Congressional Research Service
[…] 161 67 Federal Register 8458-8460.
162 Edward Randall Ornstein, “Indigenous Knowledge as Evidence in Federal Rule-Making,” University of Miami Law Review, vol. 78 no. 2 (January 2024), pp. 409-431, see pp. 424-425.
163 DOI, FY 2022-2026 Learning Agenda: Annual Update FY 2023, p. 7, https://www.doi.gov/sites/default/files/ documents/2024-03/fy-2023-annual-update-interior-fy-2022-2026-learning-agenda.pdf#page=9. Federal agencies are required under 5 U.S.C. §306 to produce strategic plans that contain specific information. For example, these plans are required to identify “general goals and objectives, including outcome-oriented goals, for the major functions and operations of the agency” and “a description of how the goals and objectives are to be achieved” (5 U.S.C. §306(a)).
164 Emphasis included in the original. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Learning Agenda: Fiscal Years 2022-2026 Supplement, August 2023, p. 5, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/sites/default/files/pdf/Learning-Agenda- Fiscal-Years-Supplement.pdf#page=8.