Congressional Research Service
[…] 110 67 Federal Register 8459-8460.
111 OMB, “Issuance of OMB’s Final Information Quality Bulletin for Peer Review,” M-05-03, December 16, 2004, p. 13, https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/legacy_drupal_files/omb/memoranda/2005/m05-03.pdf#page=13.
112 Evaluation has a specific meaning given to it under the Foundations for Evidence-Based Policymaking Act of 2018 (FEBPA; P.L. 115-435); it “means an assessment using systematic data collection and analysis of one or more programs, policies, and organizations intended to assess their effectiveness and efficiency (5 U.S.C. §311(3)).
113 P.L. 115-435, §101a (132 Stat. 5530); 5 U.S.C. §312(a).
114 44 U.S.C. §3561(6). Within this definition, statistical activities is defined to “(A) [mean] the collection, compilation, processing, or analysis of data for the purpose of describing or making estimates concerning the whole, or relevant groups or components within, the economy, society, or the natural environment; and (B) [include] the development of methods or resources that support those activities, such as measurement methods, models, statistical classifications, or sampling frames” (44 U.S.C. §3561(10)). Statistical purposes within the term evidence “(A) means the description, estimation, or analysis of the characteristics of groups, without identifying the individuals or organizations that comprise such groups; and (B) includes the development, implementation, or maintenance of methods, technical or administrative procedures, or information resources that support the purposes described in subparagraph (A)” (44 U.S.C. §3561(12)).
115 This discussion occurs in the section, “Use of IK in Federal Decisions and Policies.”