The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview
[…] Author Information

Jimmy Balser Legislative Attorney

217 See Agric. Retailers Ass’n v. United States Dep’t of Lab., 837 F.3d 60, 63–64 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (“The Act also authorizes the promulgation of ‘regulation[s]’ (and other rules falling short of ‘standards’), which are governed by a different means of judicial review: challenges to regulations are brought under the Administrative Procedure Act”).

218 29 U.S.C. § 657(e) (“Subject to regulations issued by the Secretary, a representative of the employer and a representative authorized by his employees shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Secretary or his authorized representative during the physical inspection of any workplace[.]”). See also Worker Walkaround Representative Designation Process, 89 Fed. Reg. 22558 (Apr. 1, 2024) (to be codified at 29 C.F.R. pt. 1903). In the context of other federal labor and employment laws, lower courts have shown varying approaches to applying the Loper decision. See Mayfield v.