The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview
[…] • Serious: $1,190 – $16,131 per violation

• Other than serious: $0 – $16,131 per violation

• Willful or repeated: $11, 524 – $161,323 per violation181

• Posting requirements: $0 – $16,131 per violation

• Failure to abate: $0 – $16,131 per day

174 See ROTHSTEIN, supra note 58, at § 2723. Failure to abate (citing York Metal Finishing Co., 1 BNA OSHC 1655 (No. 245, 1974); Sec’y of Labor v. Kit Manufacturing Co., 2 BNA OSHC 1672 (No. 603, 1975); Alden Leeds, Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Health Rev. Comm’n, 298 F.3d 256 (D.C. Cir. 2002)).

175 See 29 U.S.C. 666(d) (“Any employer who fails to correct a violation ... may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $7,000 for each day during which such failure or violation continues.”).

176 Id. § 666.

177 Id. § 666(e).

178 Id. See also OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH ADMIN., FIELD OPERATIONS MANUAL, ch. 6: Penalties and Debt Collection, https://www.osha.gov/enforcement/directives/cpl-02-00-163/chapter-6 (last visited Nov. 15, 2024).

179 Id. § 666(g).