The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview
[…] 155 Id. § 657(a).

156 Id. § 657(f) (“Any employees or representative of employees who believe that a violation of a safety or health standard exists that threatens physical harm, or that an imminent danger exists, may request an inspection by giving notice to the Secretary or his authorized representative of such violation or danger.... If upon receipt of such notification the Secretary determines there are reasonable grounds to believe that such violation or danger exists, he shall make a special inspection in accordance with the provisions of this section as soon as practicable, to determine if such violation or danger exists.”).

157 436 U.S. 307 (1978).

158 Id. at 313.

159 Id. at 323.