The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview
[…] Enforcement

The Act authorizes OSHA to inspect, investigate, and (if necessary) cite employers for violations of OSHA standards and regulations.145 To accomplish this purpose, enforcement processes are authorized or delegated to several offices. The final authority to adjudicate disputes arising from OSHA enforcement belongs to the independent Commission.146 Compliance safety and health

136 Id. § 1904.2(a)(1).

137 See id. § 1904.1(a)(1) (“However, as required by § 1904.39, all employers covered by the OSH Act must report to OSHA any work-related incident that results in a fatality, the in-patient hospitalization of one or more employees, an employee amputation, or an employee loss of an eye.”).

138 29 C.F.R. § 1904.0.

139 Id. § 1904.5(a).

140 See Caterpillar Logistics Services, Inc. v.