The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview
[…] For the working man and woman, the by-products of change constitute an especially serious threat. Some efforts to protect the safety and health of the American worker have been made in the past both by private industry and by all levels of government. But new techniques have moved even faster to create newer dangers. Today we are asking workers to perform far different tasks from those they performed five or fifteen or fifty years ago. It is only right that the protection we give them is also up to date.”).

5 Id. at 2.

6 See 29 U.S.C. § 651(a). The OSH Act begins with a congressional statement of findings and declaration of purpose and policy that “[t]he Congress finds that personal injuries and illnesses arising out of work situations impose a substantial burden upon, and are a hindrance to, interstate commerce in terms of lost production, wage loss, medical expenses, and disability compensation payments.”

7 Id. at § 651(b).

The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview

Congressional Research Service 2