The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview
[…] The Secretary of the Interior shall, by regulation, provide for judicial enforcement of this chapter by the courts established for areas in which there are no United States district courts having jurisdiction.”).

30 29 C.F.R. § 1975.4(a) (1972) (“Any employer employing one or more employees would be an ‘employer engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees’ and, therefore, he is covered by the Act as such.”).

31 29 U.S.C. § 652(5).

32 See also Usury v. Lacy, 628 F.2d 1226 (9th Cir. 1980) (holding that an apartment property owner who hired 40 workers for construction was covered by the OSH Act because he used tools and materials supplied by interstate manufacturers).