The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview
[…] 42 See 29 C.F.R. § 1904.1 (2001) (“If your company had 10 or fewer employees at all times during the last calendar year, you do not need to keep OSHA injury and illness records unless OSHA or the Bureau of Labor Statistics informs you in writing that you must keep records under § 1904.41 or § 1904.42.”).

43 Id. at 1975.6.

44 See id. at 1975.4. OSHA, citing the Religious Freedom Restoration Act, has also provided exemptions to workplace safety requirements in order to accommodate religious practices, such as wearing religious clothing.