The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview
[…] States and U.S. territories may also adopt their own workplace safety and health programs in compliance with federal standards and subject to OSHA approval, known as “state plans.”188 OSH Act Section 18 authorizes any state that “desires to assume responsibility for [the] development and enforcement ... of occupational safety and health standards relating to” federal OSHA

182 29 U.S.C. § 666(j); id. § 659(c).

183 Id. § 666(e).

184 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b) (“Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, an individual who has been found guilty of an offense may be fined not more than the greatest of (1) the amount specified in the law setting forth the offense; (2) the applicable amount under subsection (d) of this section; (3) for a felony, not more than $250,000; (4) for a misdemeanor resulting in death, not more than $250,000; (5) for a Class A misdemeanor that does not result in death, not more than $100,000; (6) for a Class B or C misdemeanor that does not result in death, not more than $5,000; or (7) for an infraction, not more than $5,000.”).