The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview
[…] 17 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(3). Section 3 of the Act defines “commerce” to mean “trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication among the several States, or between a State and any place outside thereof, or within the District of Columbia, or a possession of the United States (other than the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands), or between points in the same State but through a point outside thereof.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(3). As discussed below, the Act defines an “employer” as “a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees” and an “employee” as “an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce.” Id. § 652(5), (6).

18 See, e.g., Godwin v. Occupational Safety & Health Rev. Comm’n, 540 F.2d 1013 (9th Cir. 1976); United States v. Dye Construction Co., 510 F.2d 78 (10th Cir. 1975); Brennan v. Occupational Safety & Health Rev. Comm’n, 492 F.2d 1027 (2d Cir. 1974).