The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview
[…] Courts have frequently ruled that the OSH Act, and the regulations promulgated thereunder, sweep broadly enough so as to allow the Secretary to impose duties on employers to persons other than their employees.” (citing Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co. v. Darden, 503 U.S. 318 (1992)).

63 See ROTHSTEIN, supra note 1, at § 9:1. Employee rights—generally (discussing various rights of employees under the Act such as petitioning for adoption of a standard, filing a complaint with OSHA, and participating in an inspection tour).

64 29 U.S.C. 660(c)(1) (“No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this Act.”).

65 Id. § 660(c)(2).

66 Id. § 662(d). See also Doe I v. Scalia, 58 F.4th 708, 714–16 (3d Cir. 2023) (rejecting argument that the Act authorizes employee-driven relief after OSHA has completed its enforcement proceedings).

67 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1).

68 See SeaWorld of Fla., LLC v.