The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview
[…] The Supreme Court has interpreted the standard rulemaking requirements of Section 6(b) to be read in conjunction with the definition of “occupational health and safety standard” in Section 3(8) of the Act.108 Section 3(8) defines “occupational safety and health standard” to mean “a

interpretation of a standard be promulgated through notice and comment procedures as a standard under the Act because it was aimed at addressing specific significant risk).

100 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(2). See also 29 C.F.R. pt. 1911 (1971).

101 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(4).

102 See National Congress of Hispanic American Citizens v. Usery, 554 F.2d 1196, 1200 (D.C. Cir.1977). Section 6(g) of the Act provides “in determining the priority for establishing standards under this Section, the Secretary shall give due regard to the urgency of the need for mandatory safety and health standards for particular industries, trades, drafts, occupations, businesses, work-places or work environments.” 29 U.S.C. § 655(g).