The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview
[…] 111 See id. at 639.

112 29 U.S.C. § 655(f).

113 See Am. Textile Mfrs. Inst., Inc. v. Donovan, 452 U.S. 490, 522 (1981) (quoting Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340 U.S. 474, 477 (1951)).

114 See AFL-CIO v. Occupational Safety & Health Admin., 965 F.2d 962, 970 (11th Cir. 1992) (citing Asbestos Info. Ass’n v. Occupational Safety & Health Admin., 727 F.2d 415, 421 (5th Cir. 1984)).

115 See id. at 986–87. Additional statutory requirements, such as whether a standard is “feasible,” exist for the promulgation of new standards dealing with toxic materials or harmful physical agents. See 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5) (“The Secretary ... shall set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard dealt with by such standard for the period of his working life. Development of standards under this subsection shall be based upon research, demonstrations, experiments, and such other information as may be appropriate. In addition to the attainment of the highest degree of health and safety protection for the employee, other considerations shall be the latest available scientific data in the field, the feasibility of the standards, and experience gained under this and other health and safety laws. Whenever practicable, the standard promulgated shall be expressed in terms of objective criteria and of the performance desired.”). See also Am. Textile Mfrs. Inst., Inc., 452 U.S. at 508.

116 29 U.S.C. § 655(c).

117 See CRS Report R46288, Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA): COVID-19 Emergency (continued...)

The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview