The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview
[…] 167 Id. § 658(a). See also Nat’l Realty & Constr. Co. v. Occupational Safety & Health Rev. Comm’n, 489 F.2d 1257, 1264 (D.C. Cir. 1973) (describing the requirements of fair notice as “liberally construed and easily amended” and finding that even where a citation may contain some discrepancies, “any ambiguities surrounding the Secretary’s allegations could have been cured at the hearing itself. So long as fair notice is afforded, an issue litigated at an administrative hearing may be decided by the hearing agency even though the formal pleadings did not squarely raise the issue.”).

168 29 U.S.C. § 659(a). (“If, after an inspection or investigation, the Secretary issues a citation under section 9(a), he shall, within a reasonable time after the termination of such inspection or investigation, notify the employer by certified mail of the penalty, if any, proposed to be assessed under section 17 and that the employer has fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty.... ”).

169 See ROTHSTEIN, supra note 1, at § 5:12. Burden of proof—generally (citing Sec’y of Labor v. Astra Pharmaceutical Products, Inc., 9 BNA OSHC 2126 at *4 (No. 78-6247 1981), aff’d in part,68 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982)); but see Compass Environmental, Inc. v.