The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview
[…] 14 See Nat’l Fed'n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 567 U.S. 519, 536–37 (2012) (citing United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 609 (2012)). For additional information on Congress’s authority to regulate interstate commerce, consult CRS In Focus IF11971, Congress’s Authority to Regulate Interstate Commerce, by Michael A. Foster and Erin H. Ward.

15 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 1; see also Cong. Rsch. Serv., Overview of Spending Clause, CONSTITUTION ANNOTATED, https://constitution.congress.gov/browse/essay/artI-S8-C1-2-1/ALDE_00013356/ (last visited Nov. 15, 2024).

16 29 U.S.C. § 651(a).

The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview

Congressional Research Service 3

“authorizes the Secretary of Labor to set mandatory occupational safety and health standards applicable to businesses affecting interstate commerce.”17 Courts have interpreted Congress’s intent in enacting the OSH Act as exercising the full range of the authority granted by the commerce clause of the Constitution.18 Therefore, a business falls within OSHA’s statutory jurisdiction by merely “affecting commerce,” and it is not necessary that