The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview
[…] Justice Gorsuch contended that OSHA sought to resolve a “question of vast national significance” when it issued the ETS and that Congress “nowhere clearly assigned so much power to OSHA.” See id. at 121 (Gorsuch, J., concurring). For discussion of the major questions doctrine, see CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10745, The Supreme Court’s “Major Questions” Doctrine: Background and Recent Developments, by Kate R. Bowers and Daniel J. Sheffner (2022).

29 29 U.S.C. § 653(a) (“This chapter shall apply with respect to employment performed in a workplace in a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, Lake Island, Outer Continental Shelf lands defined in the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act [43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.], Johnston Island, and the Canal Zone. The Secretary of the Interior shall, by regulation, provide for judicial enforcement of this chapter by the courts established for areas in which there are no United States district courts having jurisdiction.”).

30 29 C.F.R. § 1975.4(a) (1972) (“Any employer employing one or more employees would be an ‘employer engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees’ and, therefore, he is covered by the Act as such.”).

31 29 U.S.C. § 652(5).

32 See also Usury v.