The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act): A Legal Overview
[…] 141 29 C.F.R. § 1904.5(b)(2).

142 Id.

143 Id. But see Letter from Amanda L. Edens, Dir. of Technical Support and Emergency Management, to Alan Parker, CSP (July 29, 2019), https://www.osha.gov/laws-regs/standardinterpretations/2019-07-29 (providing that an employee injured on his lunch break in his work environment was not a member of the “general public” nor outside of his “working hours” and therefore did not meet either recording exception).

144 29 C.F.R. § 1904.5(b)(7) (“For example, if an employee drops a box of work documents and injures his or her foot, the case is considered work-related. If an employee’s fingernail is punctured by a needle from a sewing machine used to perform garment work at home, becomes infected and requires medical treatment, the injury is considered work- related. If an employee is injured because he or she trips on the family dog while rushing to answer a work phone call, the case is not considered work-related. If an employee working at home is electrocuted because of faulty home wiring, the injury is not considered work-related.”).