Congressional Research Service
[…] 158 Ibid.
159 Ibid. Although large-group and self-insured plans are not required to cover the EHB, they are subject to certain cost- sharing and plan-payment requirements that are related to the EHB.
160 For more information on this requirement and others related to private health insurance premiums, benefits, cost sharing, provider networks, and other topics, see CRS Report R45146, Federal Requirements on Private Health Insurance Plans.
161 See “Coverage of the Essential Health Benefits” in this report.
162 See, for example, 45 C.F.R. §156.115 and 45 C.F.R. §156.122.
Federal Support for Organ Transplantation: Frequently Asked Questions
Congressional Research Service 28
Federal rulemaking finalized in April 2024 also codified the existing agency stance that “to the extent that a health plan covers prescription drugs in excess of the benchmark, these drugs will be considered EHB and are subject to requirements including the annual limitation on cost sharing and the restriction on annual and lifetime dollar limits.”163 In general, this means that if a plan covers immunosuppressant drugs beyond what is required as EHB, these drugs also are subject to certain cost-sharing protections applicable to the EHB, such as an annual out-of-pocket maximum.164