Congressional Research Service
[…] 48 For a general discussion of some of the considerations and trade-offs when allocating revenue from a carbon pricing framework, see CRS Report R45625, Attaching a Price to Greenhouse Gas Emissions with a Carbon Tax or Emissions Fee: Considerations and Potential Impacts, by Jonathan L. Ramseur and Jane A. Leggett. Some of the revenue options discussed in this report may not be applicable to revenues from a BCA.
49 See CRS Report R45472, Market-Based Greenhouse Gas Emission Reduction Legislation: 108th Through 117th Congresses, by Jonathan L. Ramseur.
50 The Miscellaneous Receipts Act (31 U.S.C. §3302) requires officials who receive money on the U.S. government’s behalf to “deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.”
51 CRS Report R45625, Attaching a Price to Greenhouse Gas Emissions with a Carbon Tax or Emissions Fee: Considerations and Potential Impacts, by Jonathan L. Ramseur and Jane A. Leggett.