SBA’s 8(a) Business Development Program: Structure and Current Issues
[…] 144 SBA, “Updates on the 8(a) Business Development program,” at https://www.sba.gov/federal-contracting/ contracting-assistance-programs/8a-business-development-program/updates-8a-business-development-program#id- guidance-for-potential-a-applicants-interested-in-applying-t.

145 43 U.S.C. §1626(e)(1) (“For all purposes of Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be considered to be a corporation owned and controlled by Natives and a minority and economically disadvantaged business enterprise if the Settlement Common Stock of the corporation and other stock of the corporation held by holders of Settlement Common Stock and by Natives and descendants of Natives, represents a majority of both the total equity of the corporation and the total voting power of the corporation for the purposes of electing directors.”); 13 C.F.R. §124.109(a)(2) (similar); and 13 C.F.R. §124.111(a).

146 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(6)(A); and 13 C.F.R. §124.109(b)(2)(i)-(vii).

147 SBA, “Small Business Mentor Protégé Program,” 81 Federal Register 48571, July 25, 2016.

148 13 C.F.R. §124.110(c)(1).