SBA’s 8(a) Business Development Program: Structure and Current Issues
[…] 143 13 C.F.R. §124.109(b)(1) (tribally and ANC-owned firms); 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(4)(A)(i)(II) (NHO-owned firms); 13 C.F.R. §124.110(a) (same); 13 C.F.R. §124.111(a) (CDC-owned firms); and Small Disadvantaged Business Certification Application: Community Development Corporation (CDC) Owned Concern, OMB Approval No. 3245- 0317 (“A Community Development Corporation (CDC) is considered to be a socially and economically disadvantaged entity if the parent CDC is a nonprofit organization responsible to residents of the area it serves which has received financial assistance under 42 U.S.C. 9805, et seq.”). The SBA’s authority to designate CDCs as socially and economically disadvantaged derives from Section 9815(a)(2) of Title 42 of the United States Code, which required SBA to “promulgate regulations to ensure the availability to community development corporations of such programs as shall further the purposes of this subchapter, including programs under §637(a) of title 15.”

SBA’s 8(a) Business Development Program: Structure and Current Issues

Congressional Research Service 21

Hawaiian Organizations or Community Development Corporations” and those firms are not required to submit narratives showing their social disadvantage to the SBA.144