SBA’s 8(a) Business Development Program: Structure and Current Issues
[…] NHO-owned firms may receive sole-source awards from the Department of Defense under the same conditions.52

43 48 C.F.R. §19.805-1(a)(2). The Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council has the responsibility of adjusting each acquisition-related dollar threshold (including those for the 8(a) program), on October 1, of each year that is evenly divisible by five (13 C.F.R. §124.506 (a); and 41 U.S.C. §1908(c)(2)).

44 13 C.F.R. §124.519(a). The SBA may waive this limit “where the head of a procuring activity represents that award of a sole source 8(a) contract to the Participant is needed to achieve significant interests of the Government” (13 C.F.R. §124.519(e)).

45 13 C.F.R. §124.519(c).

46 13 C.F.R. §124.519(b)(2); 48 C.F.R. §2.101 (defines the “simplified acquisition threshold”).

47 48 C.F.R. §19.805-1(b)(2); 13 C.F.R. §124.506(b); 48 C.F.R. §219.805-1(b)(2)(A)-(B).

48 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(1)(A); 48 C.F.R. §19.806(b).