Congressional Research Service
[…] (emphasis added)).
463 Id. § 33 (emphasis added).
464 E.g., id. § 175c(c)(3) (mandating life imprisonment if death results from violation of provision criminalizing, among other things, unlawful production, acquisition, or possession of the variola virus).
465 Id. §§ 1651, 1652, 1653.
466 See generally CRS Report R47158, Juvenile Life Without Parole: In Brief, by Emily J. Hanson and Joanna R. Lampe (2022).
467 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1865(d) (“An individual who trespasses in a national military park to hunt or shoot, or hunts game of any kind in a national military park with a gun or dog, or sets a trap or net or other device in a national military park to hunt or catch game of any kind, shall be imprisoned not less than 5 nor more than 30 days, fined under this title, or both.” (emphasis added)).
468 21 U.S.C. § 622.
Components of Federal Criminal Law
Congressional Research Service 52
beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted because of certain biases).