Congressional Research Service
[…] “Less than ten years but five or more years”
Class D felony $250,000b $500,000b
“Less than twenty-five years but ten or more years”
Class C felony $250,000b $500,000b
“Twenty-five years or more”
Class B felony $250,000b $500,000b
“Life imprisonment, or if the maximum penalty is death”
Class A felony $250,000b $500,000b
Source: 18 U.S.C. §§ 3559; 3571.
486 Id. §§ 3559(a)(1)-(5), 3571(b)(3).
487 Id. § 3571(d).
488 Id. § 175c.
489 Id. § 1343.
Components of Federal Criminal Law
Congressional Research Service 55
a. If the underlying statute specifies a greater fine than that specified in 18 U.S.C. § 3571, then the maximum is the amount authorized by the underlying statute. 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(1). If, however, “a law setting forth an offense specifies no fine or a fine that is lower than the fine otherwise applicable under [§ 3571],” then the higher fine under § 3571 is the maximum unless the other law “by specific reference, exempts the offense from the applicability of the fine otherwise applicable under [§ 3571].” Id. § 3571(e).
b. If “any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant,” then the maximum fine level is the greater of the amount specified or twice the gain or loss associated with the offense. 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d).