Congressional Research Service
[…] CRS Report R45629, Federal Firearms Laws: Overview and Selected Legal Issues for the 116th Congress, by Michael A. Foster, at 16 (2019). For instance, one federal court explained that because the revised provision “contains an interstate-commerce requirement, i.e., the firearm in question must have been shipped or transported in interstate commerce, the statute ensures through case-by-case inquiry that the firearm in question affects interstate commerce.” United States v. Danks, 221 F.3d 1037, 1039 (8th Cir. 1999).
37 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 39(a)(1) (“Whoever, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly sells a traffic signal preemption transmitter to a nonqualifying user shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.”); id. § 1231 (“Whoever willfully transports in interstate or foreign commerce any person . . . .”); id. § 2421A (“Whoever, using a facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce . . . .”).
38 18 U.S.C. § 875 (emphasis added).