Congressional Research Service
[…] 15 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1) (criminalizing willfully causing bodily injury because of actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin); see also United States v. Cannon, 750 F.3d 492, 498 (5th Cir. 2014) (explaining that “§ 249(a)(1) rests solely on Congress's authority under § 2 of the Thirteenth Amendment”).
16 E.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 1111(b), 1114.
17 See generally CRS Report R45323, Federalism-Based Limitations on Congressional Power: An Overview, coordinated by Kevin J. Hickey (2023).
18 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3. The Commerce Power also extends to “Commerce . . . with the Indian Tribes.” Id.
19 E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 33(a) (imposing fines, imprisonment, or both for certain acts of destruction to “any motor vehicle which is used, operated, or employed in interstate or foreign commerce”); id. § 1030(a)(6) (prohibiting computer password trafficking if “such trafficking affects interstate or foreign commerce” or if it impacts a federal government computer); id. § 1201(a)(1) (proscribing kidnapping when a “person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce”); id. §