Congressional Research Service
[…] For example, a criminal law that protects or punishes individuals of some races, colors, or national origins, but not others,
273 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 37 (restricting violence at international airports when committed by “[a] person who” engages in particular behaviors); id. § 287 (authorizing criminal penalties for “[w]hoever makes” certain fraudulent claims); id. § 1301 (prohibiting importation of lottery tickets in certain circumstances and authorizing penalties for “[w]hoever” engages in prohibited conduct).
274 Id. § 331 (emphasis added).
275 See, e.g., id. § 645 (prohibiting certain acts of embezzlement committed by a “United States marshal, clerk, receiver, referee, trustee, or other officer of a United States court, or any deputy, assistant, or employee of any such officer”); id. § 648 (proscribing certain acts of embezzlement committed by “an officer or other person charged by any Act of Congress with the safe-keeping of the public moneys”); Id. § 2381 (authorizing criminal penalties for treason committed by those “owing allegiance to the United States”).