Congressional Research Service
[…] The constitutional source of authority for different areas included in SMTJ varies by type.55 For example, 18 U.S.C. § 7(3) defines SMTJ to include “[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof, or any place purchased or otherwise acquired by the United States by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same shall be, for the erection of a fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful building.”56 The constitutional grounding for much of this provision is Article I, Section 8, clause 17,57 sometimes referred to as the Enclave Clause,58 which grants Congress legislative power over, among other things, “all Places purchased by the Consent of the Legislature of the State in which the Same