Congressional Research Service
[…] United States v. Jenkins, 734 F.2d 1322, 1325 (9th Cir. 1983).
61 U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 3, cl. 2.
62 Gabrion, 517 F.3d at 846.
63 This report references decisions by federal appellate courts of various regional circuits. For purposes of brevity, references to a particular circuit in the body of this report (e.g., the Sixth Circuit) refer to the U.S. Court of Appeals for that particular circuit (e.g., the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit).
64 Gabrion, 517 F.3d at 846 (quoting Kleppe, 426 U.S. at 539–40).
65 18 U.S.C. § 81.
66 Id. § 113.
67 Id. § 661.
68 Id. § 2242.
69 Id. § 2111.
70 Id. § 1201(a)(2).
71 E.g., id. § 1382 (“Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation . . . Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”).