Congressional Research Service
[…] 274 Id. § 331 (emphasis added).
275 See, e.g., id. § 645 (prohibiting certain acts of embezzlement committed by a “United States marshal, clerk, receiver, referee, trustee, or other officer of a United States court, or any deputy, assistant, or employee of any such officer”); id. § 648 (proscribing certain acts of embezzlement committed by “an officer or other person charged by any Act of Congress with the safe-keeping of the public moneys”); Id. § 2381 (authorizing criminal penalties for treason committed by those “owing allegiance to the United States”).
276 Id. § 2251(b).
277 Id. § 2258; 34 U.S.C. § 20341.
278 34 U.S.C. § 20341(b).
279 18 U.S.C. § 175b.
280 E.g., id. § 249(a)(1).
281 E.g., id. § 2384.
282 See infra notes 283–288.