Congressional Research Service
[…] 391 Brook B. Andrews, Mens Rea in the CWA: Simple Negligence Criminal Liability Under the Clean Water Act, 28 S.C. LAW. 20, 23 (2016).
392 See Pruett, 681 F.3d at 243 (agreeing with Ninth and Tenth Circuits that ordinary negligence is sufficient for misdemeanor Clean Water Act provision); United States v. Alvarez, 809 F. App’x 562, 567–68 (11th Cir. 2020) (per curiam) (recognizing that plain language of Seaman’s Manslaughter Statute “criminalizes simple negligence”).
393 E.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(4) (applying to one who “negligently places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury”).
394 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a). Involuntary manslaughter may also occur through “the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony” or in the commission “in an unlawful manner” of a lawful act which might produce death. Id.