Congressional Research Service
[…] MODEL PENAL CODE § 1.13(9) (AM. L. INST. 1985).
269 Brennan, 452 F. Supp. 3d at 234.
270 18 U.S.C. § 1071.
271 United States v. Spivey, 956 F.3d 212, 215–16 (4th Cir. 2020).
272 Paul H. Robinson, Reforming the Federal Criminal Code: A Top Ten List, 1 BUFF. CRIM. L. REV. 225, 235–36 (1997).
Components of Federal Criminal Law
Congressional Research Service 29
One key question in considering the scope of a federal criminal law is identifying whom it covers. Many federal criminal statutes are general in this regard.273 For example, 18 U.S.C. § 331 applies to “[w]hoever fraudulently alters, defaces, mutilates, impairs, diminishes, falsifies, scales, or lightens any of the coins coined at the mints of the United States . . . .”274 In contrast, other federal criminal provisions include language limiting their applicability to offenders based on particular characteristics.275 For instance, 18 U.S.C. § 2251(b)—one of several federal criminal statutes prohibiting various conduct associated with child sexual abuse