Congressional Research Service
[…] 474 Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551, 575 (2005).
475 Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 321 (2002); see generally Cong. Rsch. Serv., Amdt8.4.9.7 Cognitively Disabled and Death Penalty, CONSTITUTION ANNOTATED, https://constitution.congress.gov/browse/essay/amdt8-4-9- 7/ALDE_00000972/ (last visited Sept. 9, 2024).
476 Madison v. Alabama, 586 U.S. 265, 269 (2019) (quoting Panetti v. Quarterman, 551 U.S. 930 (2007)); see also 18 U.S.C.§ 3596(b)-(c) (“A sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a woman while she is pregnant . . . [or] upon a person who is mentally retarded . . . [or] upon a person who, as a result of mental disability, lacks the mental capacity to understand the death penalty and why it was imposed on that person.”).
477 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1030 (authorizing fines and asset forfeiture).
478 U.S. CONST. amend. VIII (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.”).
479 See United States v.