Congressional Research Service
[…] United States v. Danks, 221 F.3d 1037, 1039 (8th Cir. 1999).
37 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 39(a)(1) (“Whoever, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly sells a traffic signal preemption transmitter to a nonqualifying user shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.”); id. § 1231 (“Whoever willfully transports in interstate or foreign commerce any person . . . .”); id. § 2421A (“Whoever, using a facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce . . . .”).
38 18 U.S.C. § 875 (emphasis added).
39 United States v. Nissen, 432 F. Supp. 3d 1298, 1321 (D.N.M. 2020).
40 E.g., United States v. Li, 537 F. Supp. 2d 431, 435 (N.D.N.Y. 2008).
41 See United States v.