Congressional Research Service
[…] 455 See, e.g., Berris, supra note 186, at 26–28 (providing tabular summary of the various penalties authorized by the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act).
456 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 752(a) (specifying fines or imprisonment for “not more than one year, or both” for, among other things, aids and assists an escape from federal custody); id. § 1082 (proscribing certain activities related to gambling ships and authorizing fines, imprisonment for “not more than two years, or both”); id. § 2316 (“Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce any livestock, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” (emphasis added)).
457 18 U.S.C. § 471 (emphasis added).
458 Id. § 41 (emphasis added).
459 More information may be found in CRS Report RL32040, Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes, by Charles Doyle (2023), from which this subsection draws heavily.