Congressional Research Service
[…] In general, the Guidelines are considered advisory and not binding on federal courts due to Apprendi v. New Jersey and its progeny. 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000); see also United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220, 226 (2005); c.f. CRS Report R47060, Overview of Federal Hate Crime Laws, by Peter G. Berris, at 45 (2022) (collecting authorities about whether the hate crime enhancement remains mandatory since it generally requires that the jury determine
462 18 U.S.C. § 2332g(c)(1) (emphasis added); see also id. § 2261 (“Whoever commits the crime of stalking in violation of a temporary or permanent civil or criminal injunction, restraining order, no-contact order, or other order described in section 2266 of title 18, United States Code, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 1 year.” (emphasis added)).
463 Id. § 33 (emphasis added).
464 E.g., id. § 175c(c)(3) (mandating life imprisonment if death results from violation of provision criminalizing, among other things, unlawful production, acquisition, or possession of the variola virus).
465 Id. §§ 1651, 1652, 1653.