Congressional Research Service
[…] As with the other mens rea standards discussed in this report, formulations may vary by court or statute393 and may overlap with conceptions of more culpable mental states like recklessness. For instance, 18 U.S.C. § 1112 defines involuntary manslaughter as “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.”394 Several courts have interpreted the statute as imposing a mens rea requirement of gross negligence but have defined that requirement in at least partially subjective terms.395
388 MODEL PENAL CODE § 2.02(2)(d) (AM. L. INST. 1985).
389 United States v.