Congressional Research Service
[…] More broadly, limiting a statute to defendants who act for a particular reason may help to
396 See supra notes 345–347 and accompanying text.
397 E.g., 49 U.S.C. § 5124(b) (defining knowingly for purposes of criminal violations of restrictions on transportation of hazardous material as “actual knowledge of the facts giving rise to the violation” or that “a reasonable person acting in the circumstances and exercising reasonable care would have that knowledge”).
398 See 18 U.S.C. § 794(a) (proscribing delivery of defense information to foreign government or actor “with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation”); id. § 1521 (proscribing filing false lien against federal officer or employee “knowing or having reason to know” of falsity); 21 U.S.C. § 841(c)(2) (proscribing possession or distribution of listed chemicals “knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe,” they will be used to manufacture