Congressional Research Service
[…] Components of Federal Criminal Law
Congressional Research Service 50
Imprisonment is perhaps the consequence most associated with criminal statutes.453 Prison terms authorized in federal criminal law vary widely from statute to statute454 and sometimes within a single statute, depending on the gravity of the offense.455
Often federal criminal statutes set a maximum prison term for a violation.456 For example, 18 U.S.C. § 471—a federal counterfeiting statute—specifies that violators “shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”457 Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 41—a statute restricting hunting, fishing, or trapping in national wildlife refuges—states that violators “shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”458 In such statutes, the authorized penalty is functionally a ceiling for punishment.