Congressional Research Service
[…] Numerous federal criminal statutes expressly apply to conduct when it occurs in SMTJ. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 81, among other things, imposes criminal penalties on whoever “within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns any building, structure or vessel, any machinery or building materials or supplies, military or naval stores, munitions of war, or any structural aids or appliances for navigation or shipping.”65 Other statutes that employ similar language referencing SMTJ include laws governing assault,66 theft,67 sexual abuse,68 robbery,69 and kidnapping.70