Congressional Research Service
[…] Such requirements may serve a number of purposes. As discussed above, in the hate crime context the requirement of proving a defendant’s reasons for acting may provide a jurisdictional basis for the legislation. More broadly, limiting a statute to defendants who act for a particular reason may help to
396 See supra notes 345–347 and accompanying text.
397 E.g., 49 U.S.C. § 5124(b) (defining knowingly for purposes of criminal violations of restrictions on transportation of hazardous material as “actual knowledge of the facts giving rise to the violation” or that “a reasonable person acting in the circumstances and exercising reasonable care would have that knowledge”).