Congressional Research Service
[…] 103 See infra “Select Examples of the Thirteenth Amendment as a Jurisdictional Basis in Federal Criminal Statutes.”
104 See, e.g., Church Arson Prevention Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104–155, § 2, 110 Stat 1392 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 247) (“Congress has authority, pursuant to section 2 of the 13th amendment to the Constitution, to make actions of private citizens motivated by race, color, or ethnicity that interfere with the ability of citizens to hold or use religious property without fear of attack, violations of Federal criminal law.”); Cannon, 750 F.3d at 498 (“[Section] 249(a)(1) rests solely on Congress’s authority under § 2 of the Thirteenth Amendment.”); Hatch, 722 F.3d at 1196 (“The portion of the Hate Crimes Act under which Hatch was charged and convicted—18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1)—is a lawful exercise of the powers granted