California and the Clean Air Act (CAA) Waiver: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] These preempted classes are

1. new engines which are used in construction equipment or vehicles or used in

farm equipment or vehicles and which are smaller than 175 horsepower, and

2. new locomotives or new engines used in locomotives.30

CAA Section 209(e)(2) provides an authorization for California to adopt and enforce standards and other requirements relating to the control of emissions from all other classes of new nonroad vehicles and engines under conditions similar to those in Section 209(b).31

25 42 U.S.C. §7543(b)(1).

26 S. Rept. 403, 90th Cong., 1st Sess., 1967.

27 42 U.S.C. §7543(b)(1).

28 42 U.S.C. §7543(e).

29 The term nonroad vehicle means “a vehicle that is powered by a nonroad engine and that is not a motor vehicle or a vehicle used solely for competition.” 42 U.S.C. §7550(11). The term nonroad engine means “an internal combustion engine (including the fuel system) that is not used in a motor vehicle or a vehicle used solely for competition, or that is not subject to standards promulgated under section 7411 of this title or section 7521 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. §7550(10).

30 42 U.S.C. §7543(e)(1).

31 42 U.S.C. §7543(e)(2).

California and the Clean Air Act (CAA) Waiver: Frequently Asked Questions

Congressional Research Service 6

California’s Waivers and Authorizations