Congressional Research Service
[…] As a result of the investigation, the Department of Defense suspended the MAVNI program and tightened the policies related to background investigations.27
Following the MAVNI program’s suspension, the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 codified new security standards for individuals who enlist under the 10 U.S.C. §504(b)(2) “vital to the national interest” provision. Such individuals may not report to initial training “until after the Secretary concerned has completed all required background investigations and security and suitability screening as determined by the Secretary of Defense regarding that person.”28 The amended statute states that a Service Secretary may not authorize more than 1,000 enlistments per military department in a calendar year without written notice to Congress.29 This legislation also amended the statute to require that such enlistees possess a “critical skill or expertise”