Congressional Research Service
[…] DOD established MAVNI as a pilot program in 2008 to authorize the enlistment of (1) health care professionals who could fill shortages of personnel in particular medical specialties, and (2) individuals with particular language skills or cultural backgrounds.16 At that time, the text in 10 U.S.C. §504(b)(2) authorized the Service Secretaries to enlist persons other than those specified in 10 U.S.C. §504(b)(1)—U.S. nationals, LPRs, and Freely Associated States migrants—“if the [Service] Secretary determines that such enlistment is vital to the national interest.”
Qualified applicant categories included asylees, refugees, holders of Temporary Protected Status (TPS), and certain nonimmigrants (individuals authorized to enter the United States on a temporary basis for a specified purpose, such as foreign students).17 In 2014, DOD extended