The Biden Administration’s Student Loan Debt Relief Rulemaking
[…] Under the HEA, these programs are Title IV eligible if they “prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation.”156 ED determines whether a program satisfies the HEA’s GE requirement by examining two debt

149 See, e.g., id. §§ 668.16 & 668.171. For information on these requirements, see CRS Report R43159, Institutional Eligibility for Participation in Title IV Student Financial Aid Programs, by Alexandra Hegji (Feb. 8, 2023, version).

150 See generally 34 C.F.R. § 668.13 (2024).

151 NPRM, 89 Fed. Reg at 27614–15.

152 See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 668.174(a)(3) (2024) (stating that an institution is not financially responsible if it “has been cited during the preceding five years for failure to submit in a timely fashion acceptable compliance and financial statement audits required under this part, or acceptable audit reports required under the individual title IV, HEA program regulations”).

153 NPRM, 89 Fed. Reg at 27615.

154 Id. at 27580.

155 34 C.F.R. § 668.202(b)–(d) (2024); see also CRS Report R47874, Cohort Default Rates and HEA Title IV Eligibility: Background and Analysis, by Alexandra Hegji and Sylvia L. Bryan (Dec. 12, 2023, version).