The Biden Administration’s Student Loan Debt Relief Rulemaking
[…] 28 Pub. L. No. 108-76, § 6, 117 Stat. at 908.

29 Pub. L. No. 109-78, 119 Stat. 2043, 2043 (2005).

30 Pub. L. No. 110-93, 121 Stat. 999, 999 (2007).

31 One NPRM provision expressly invokes ED’s authority “to waive debt that the Secretary is unable to collect in full under the standards prescribed in 31 U.S.C. 3711(d).” NPRM, 89 Fed. Reg. 27564, 27614 (proposed Apr. 17, 2024) (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. pts. 30, 682) (proposed 34 C.F.R. § 30.81(a)). These “standards” include “regulations prescribed by the head of the agency.” 31 U.S.C. § 3711(d)(1). The standards also include the Federal Claims Collection Standards (FCCS), rules jointly promulgated by the Departments of the Treasury and Justice. See id. § 3711(d)(2) (stating that an agency head “acts under standards that the Attorney General, the Secretary of the Treasury [sic], may prescribe”); see also 31 C.F.R. chap. IX (2024). The FCCS do not foreclose “agency disposition of any claim”—that is, a debt—“under statutes and implementing regulations” other than chapter 37 of Title 31 of the U.S. Code and the FCCS. 31 C.F.R. § 900.4 (2024).