The Biden Administration’s Student Loan Debt Relief Rulemaking
[…] Dep’t of Educ., Biden-Harris Administration Releases First Set of Draft Rules to Provide Debt Relief to Millions of Borrowers (Apr. 16, 2024), https://www.ed.gov/news/press-releases/biden-harris-administration-releases-first-set-draft- rules-provide-debt-relief-millions-borrowers.

54 See 5 U.S.C. § 553(c).

55 Perez v. Mortg. Bankers Ass’n, 575 U.S. 92, 96 (2015).

56 20 U.S.C. § 1089(c)(1).

57 Id. § 1088(a)(1).

58 Id. § 1089(c)(2) (stating that the Secretary may designate a Title IV regulatory provision published in final form after November 1 “as one that an entity subject to the provision may, in the entity’s discretion, choose to implement prior to” July 1 of the second subsequent award year).