The Biden Administration’s Student Loan Debt Relief Rulemaking
[…] The National Defense Education Act of 1958 (NDEA) contained language nearly identical to that in HEA Section 432(a). The NDEA granted the Commissioner of Education33 authority to “compromise, waive, or release any right, title,

22 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(2).

23 Higher Education Relief Opportunities for Students Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-122, § 2(a), 115 Stat. 2386, 2386 (2002).

24 Id. § 6, 115 Stat. at 2389 (terminating the Secretary’s authority on September 30, 2003).

25 Pub. L. No. 108-76, 117 Stat. 904 (2003).

26 Compare Pub. L. No. 107-122, § 2(a), 115 Stat. at 2386-87, with Pub. L. No. 108-76, § 2(a), 117 Stat. at 904–05.

27 See 20 U.S.C. § 1098ee(4) (“The term ‘national emergency’ means a national emergency declared by the President of the United States.”).

28 Pub. L. No. 108-76, § 6, 117 Stat. at 908.

29 Pub. L. No. 109-78, 119 Stat. 2043, 2043 (2005).

30 Pub. L. No. 110-93, 121 Stat. 999, 999 (2007).