Biden Administration Executive Actions Resulting in Modifications for the Federal Student Loan Programs
[…] In FY2024, ED implemented “policy changes to make the future of involuntary collections more equitable and less punitive for defaulted federal student loan borrowers”; ED states it will implement these policy changes through VFAs with GAs, as well as through a new contract to manage the DMCS.171 ED estimated these changes resulted in a modification cost of $1.3 billion.172

167 ED, “Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) for the Debt Management and Collection System (DMCS),” December 22, 2021, p. 1.

168 FY2024 Annual Report, pp. 212, 216, and 217.

169 20 U.S.C. §1078-1; ED “Notice Inviting Guaranty Agencies to Submit Requests to Participate in a Voluntary Flexible Agreement,” 89 Federal Register 61102, July 30, 2024.

170 The HEA states that in “no case may the cost to the Secretary [of Education] of the agreement, as reasonably projected by the Secretary, exceed the cost to the Secretary, as similarly projected, in the absence of the agreement.” 20 U.S.C. §1078-1(b)(2)(B).