Appropriations Duration of Availability: One-Year, Multi-Year, and No-Year Funds
[…] Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2024 (Division B of
P.L. 118-42).
Figure 3. No-Year Appropriation Example
Highlighted Excerpt from the Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and
Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2024 (Division B of P.L. 118-42)

Source: Division B of P.L. 118-42, p. 75.
Procedural Limits on Multi-Year and No-Year Funds
As stated above, for budget authority to be available beyond the fiscal year covered by an
appropriations act, there must be explicit language in the act to that effect. Title 31, Section
1301(c), of the U.S. Code states:
An appropriation in a regular, annual appropriation law may be construed to be permanent
or available continuously only if the appropriation—
(1) is for rivers and harbors, lighthouses, public buildings, or the pay of the Navy and
Marine Corps; or
(2) expressly provides that it is available after the fiscal year covered by the law in which
it appears.
However, House and Senate rules place procedural restrictions on the kinds of provisions that can
be included in appropriations bills.
The general practice of Congress is to separate the consideration of legislation addressing policy
questions and legislation addressing funding questions.