Appropriations Duration of Availability: One-Year, Multi-Year, and No-Year Funds
[…] appropriations
legislation (more commonly referred to as continuing resolutions, or CRs), which generally provide
temporary budget authority to agencies in the event that some or all of the regular appropriations bills have not been
enacted by the start of a new fiscal year. For more on the appropriations process, see CRS Report R47106, The
Appropriations Process: A Brief Overview
, by James V. Saturno and Megan S. Lynch.
6 Obligations and expenditures pursuant to an appropriation must be used for the stated purpose unless specified
otherwise in law. Title 31, Section 1301(a), of the U.S. Code—the so-called Purpose Statute—establishes that
“Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise
provided in law.”
7 Obligations and expenditures pursuant to an appropriation must be within the amounts provided by Congress. Title
31, Section 1341(a)(1)(A), of the U.S. Code establishes that agencies may not “make or authorize an expenditure or