Appropriations Duration of Availability: One-Year, Multi-Year, and No-Year Funds
[…] lapse
), agencies are typically required to commence a shutdown of affected activities.11 In
practice, an appropriation’s duration of availability may have a direct influence on whether or not
the activities associated with a particular account are insulated from any funding gaps and
government shutdowns that may occur.
Some Members have supported the idea of providing all appropriations accounts with longer
periods of availability to insulate programs from funding gaps or promote the ability of agencies
to undertake longer-term planning.12

8 Title 31, Section 1502(a), establishes that the “balance of an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite
period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability or to complete
contracts properly made within that period of availability and obligated consistent with section 1501 of this title.
However, the appropriation or fund is not available for expenditure for a period beyond the period otherwise authorized
by law.”
9 For more on the expiration of budget authority, see CRS Report R47019, The Executive Budget Process: An
Overview
, by Dominick A. Fiorentino and Taylor N. Riccard.
10 31 U.S.C. §1341(a)(1)(A) and 31 U.S.C. §1341(a)(1)(B).