Appropriations Duration of Availability: One-Year, Multi-Year, and No-Year Funds
[…] Appropriations Process: A Brief Overview
, by James V. Saturno and Megan S. Lynch.
6 Obligations and expenditures pursuant to an appropriation must be used for the stated purpose unless specified
otherwise in law. Title 31, Section 1301(a), of the U.S. Code—the so-called Purpose Statute—establishes that
“Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise
provided in law.”
7 Obligations and expenditures pursuant to an appropriation must be within the amounts provided by Congress. Title
31, Section 1341(a)(1)(A), of the U.S. Code establishes that agencies may not “make or authorize an expenditure or
obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation.”
Congressional Research Service

1

Appropriations Duration of Availability: One-Year, Multi-Year, and No-Year Funds

forms in which Congress typically stipulates the period of availability for budget authority