Appropriations Duration of Availability: One-Year, Multi-Year, and No-Year Funds
[…] on an account-by-account basis. That being said, an appropriation in a full-year appropriations
bill that does not specify a particular period of availability will be available to the agency for
obligation through September 30 of the fiscal year it first becomes available.19
Figure 1 is an example of a one-year appropriation from the Department of Defense
Appropriations Act, 2024 (Division A of P.L. 118-47).
Figure 1. One-Year Appropriation Example
Excerpt from the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2024 (Division A of P.L. 118-47)

Source: Division A of P.L. 118-47, p. 3.

15 1 U.S.C. §105.
16 Title 31, Section 1301(c)(1), establishes that an appropriation may be construed as “permanent or available
continuously” if it “is for rivers and harbors, lighthouses, public buildings, or the pay of the Navy and Marine Corps.”
17 31 U.S.C. §1301(c)(2).
18 P.L. 118-47, Division C, Title V, §501.
19 Full-year appropriations bill generally refers to regular and supplemental appropriations bills, which provide budget
authority for the entirety of a given fiscal year.