Land Disposal Authorities and Processes of the Bureau of Land Management
[…] might be suitable for BLM to acquire. BLM also identifies lands potentially available for disposal
by assessing whether parcels might meet the requirements for sales or exchanges under FLPMA,
sales or leases under RPPA, and/or disposal under other authorities.
For BLM to dispose of a parcel, the parcel generally must be identified in an RMP as suitable for
disposal and the conveyance must conform to the RMP. However, after the initial development of
an RMP, it is possible for BLM to amend the plan to make available for disposal a parcel that

10 In 43 U.S.C. §1702, FLPMA defines multiple use in part to include “a combination of balanced and diverse resource
uses that takes into account the long-term needs of future generations for renewable and nonrenewable resources,
including, but not limited to, recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic,
scientific and historical values.” The law also defines sustained yield as “the achievement and maintenance in
perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of the public lands
consistent with multiple use.”