Land Disposal Authorities and Processes of the Bureau of Land Management
[…] at no cost and leases for other purposes are to be made “at a reasonable annual rent.”60 For
nonprofit entities, RPPA provides that sales are to be made at a price determined by the Secretary
of the Interior “through appraisal, after taking into consideration the purpose for which the lands
are to be used,” and leases are to be made at a “reasonable annual rent.”61 BLM policies detail
pricing schedules for different entities for varying purposes.62 Some sales and leases qualify for
special fixed pricing under BLM policies (e.g., $10 per acre for certain sales).63

51 43 U.S.C. §869.
52 43 U.S.C. §869-1.
53 43 C.F.R. §2912.1-1(a).
54 43 C.F.R. Subpart 2912.
55 This and other acreage limitations are set out at 43 U.S.C. §869(b).
56 43 U.S.C. §869(b)(1)(C).
57 43 U.S.C. §869(b)(2).
58 Governmental is used in this paragraph to encompass “State, federally recognized Indian Tribe, Territory, county, or
other State, Tribal, Territorial, or Federal instrumentality or political subdivision in which the lands are situated, or to a
nearby federally recognized Indian Tribe or municipal corporation in the same State or Territory,” as set out in 43
U.S.C. §869-1.
59 43 U.S.C. §869-1.
60 43 U.S.C. §869-1.
61 43 U.S.C. §869-1.
62 BLM RPPA Information Sheet, p. 2.
63 Ibid.
Congressional Research Service

7

Land Disposal Authorities and Processes of the Bureau of Land Management