Judiciary Appropriations, FY2024
[…] Estimates by Agency,” Judicial Branch, https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/2023/03/jud_fy2024.pdf. The
distinction between discretionary and mandatory appropriations is discussed further in the text of this report.
2 Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §1105, “Estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations for the legislative branch and the
judicial branch to be included in each budget ... shall be submitted to the President ... and included in the budget by the
President without change.” Furthermore, Division C of the FY2012 Consolidated Appropriations Act (P.L. 112-74)
added language to 31 U.S.C. §1107 relating to budget amendments, stating: “The President shall transmit promptly to
Congress without change, proposed deficiency and supplemental appropriations submitted to the President by the
legislative branch and the judicial branch.”
3 Calculations by CRS with data from Office of Management and Budget,
Historical Tables, Table 5.2—Budget
Authority By Agency: 1976–2028, https://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/budget/historical-tables.
Congressional Research Service
1
link to page 13
Judiciary Appropriations, FY2024