Judiciary Appropriations, FY2024
[…] appropriations request is submitted to the President and included in the budget submission
without change.2
In recent years, appropriations for the judiciary have comprised 0.1% to 0.2% of the federal
government’s total budget authority.3
1 Office of Management and Budget,
Budget of the U.S. Government, Fiscal Year 2024, Appendix, “Detailed Budget
Estimates by Agency,” Judicial Branch, https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/2023/03/jud_fy2024.pdf. The
distinction between discretionary and mandatory appropriations is discussed further in the text of this report.
2 Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §1105, “Estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations for the legislative branch and the
judicial branch to be included in each budget ... shall be submitted to the President ... and included in the budget by the
President without change.” Furthermore, Division C of the FY2012 Consolidated Appropriations Act (P.L. 112-74)
added language to 31 U.S.C. §1107 relating to budget amendments, stating: “The President shall transmit promptly to