Motorized Recreation on Federal Lands
[…] connecting or side trails.48
The use of motorized vehicles by the general public is typically prohibited on national scenic
trails.49 Although the term
motorized vehicle is not defined in NTSA, it has generally been
43 Figures compiled by the Congressional Research Service (CRS) from multiple sources, including Wilderness.net
Acres by Year, Public Laws Enacted by Year, Areas Enacted by Year reports, and direct review of legislation. For
more information, see Table 1 of CRS Report RL31447,
Wilderness: Overview, Management, and Statistics, by Anne
A. Riddle and Katie Hoover.
44 16 U.S.C. §1133(c).
45 16 U.S.C. §1133(d) specifies that “within wilderness areas designated by this chapter the use of aircraft or
motorboats, where these uses have already become established, may be permitted to continue subject to such
restrictions as the Secretary of Agriculture deems desirable.” FS and NPS policies specify that aircraft and motorboats
are acceptable in an area where these uses were established prior to the area’s designation as wilderness. NPS policy
specifies that the conditions under which motorized equipment may be used will be described in each National Park