Motorized Recreation on Federal Lands
[…] §1.4). The term specifically excludes e-bikes, snowmobiles, and motorized wheelchairs.
30 36 C.F.R. §4.10(b). For a discussion of the various unit designations in the National Park System, see CRS Report
R41816,
National Park System: What Do the Different Park Titles Signify?, by Laura B. Comay.
31 36 C.F.R. §2.18. NPS regulations define
snowmobile as “a self-propelled vehicle intended for travel primarily on
snow, having a curb weight of not more than 1000 pounds (450 kg), driven by a track or tracks in contact with the
snow, and steered by ski or skis in contact with the snow” (36 C.F.R. §1.4).
32 36 C.F.R. §2.18(c).
33 36 C.F.R. §3.8. NPS defines
vessel as any “watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used,
as a means of transportation on the water.” The term does not apply to a seaplane on the water.
34 A list of the park units can be found at 36 C.F.R. §3.9. As of May 2024, there are 429 individual units of the National
Park System, including national parks, national monuments, national preserves, national historic sites, national