The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under
[…] discrimination. In similar vein, courts have interpreted § 504 as demanding certain ‘reasonable’ modifications to
existing practices in order to ‘accommodate’ persons with disabilities.” (citations omitted)).
255
Disability Discrimination FAQs,
supra no
te 30 (“Section 504 covers all the operations of a school or college that
receives financial assistance including academics, extracurricular activities, athletics, and other programs.”); OCR
SECTION 504 RESOURCE GUIDE,
supra no
te 23, at 27;
Preparing for Postsecondary Education,
supra no
te 133; see 34
C.F.R. § 104.37(a) (2023) (Section 504 regulation requiring that schools “provide non-academic and extracurricular
services and activities in such manner as is necessary to afford handicapped students an equal opportunity for
participation in such services and activities”); Barden v. City of Sacramento, 292 F.3d 1073, 1076 (9th Cir. 2002)
(“Rather than determining whether each function of a city can be characterized as a service, program, or activity for