Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
[…] Sch. Dist., 752 F.3d 145, 152 (2d Cir. 2014); Mr. I. ex rel. L.I. v. Me. Sch. Admin. Dist. No. 55, 480 F.3d 1, 23–25 (1st Cir. 2007). |
165. |
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(iii)–(iv); 34 C.F.R. § 300.148(d)–(e). |
166. |
Florence Cnty., 510 U.S. at 16 (quoting Burlington, 471 U.S. at 369). |
167. |
Id. ("Total reimbursement will not be appropriate if the court determines that the cost of the private education was unreasonable."); accord, e.g., Doe v. Newton Pub. Sch., 48 F.4th 42, 59 (1st Cir. 2022); Leggett v. District of Columbia, 793 F.3d 59, 63, 66–67, 70, 73 (D.C. Cir. 2015). |
168. |
34 C.F.R. § 300.104 (stating that the IDEA may require a residential placement at public expense only when a "residential program is necessary to provide special education and related services to a child with a disability"); see, e.g., Leggett, 793 F.3d at 71 ("The school system may, on remand, seek to demonstrate that specific components of the placement, such as extracurricular activities or the horseback riding to which DCPS so vociferously objects, were not primarily oriented toward educating K.E. and were