The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under
[…] N.C. Cent.
Univ., No. 1:15CV470, 2016 WL 4256952, at *10 (M.D.N.C. Aug. 11, 2016) (delaying accommodations can violate
Section 504 in the university context); Guckenberger v. Bos. Univ., 974 F. Supp. 106, 115, 153–54 (D. Mass. 1997)
(same). Under Section 504, “OCR generally looks to the IDEA timeline, or if applicable, to State requirements or local
district policy to assess the reasonableness of the time it takes the school to evaluate the student once parental consent
has been obtained.” OCR SECTION 504 RESOURCE GUIDE,
supra no
te 23, at 17.
116
Frequently Asked Questions About Section 504,
supra no
te 105, at Q.26;
see 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(a)(3)(i) (allowing
a public school district to “utiliz[e] the procedural safeguards” of the IDEA regulations to “pursue the initial evaluation
of a child” “enrolled in public school or seeking to be enrolled in public school” absent parental consent). Schools may
not seek to override parental refusals to conduct an evaluation when the parents refuse IDEA services and seek to
privately educate their children at the parents’ expense. 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(d)(4); Fitzgerald v. Camdenton R-III Sch.