Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
[…] 294. |
"A public entity may not . . . utilize criteria or methods of administration that have the effect of subjecting qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability; that have the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the public entity's program with respect to individuals with disabilities; or that perpetuate the discrimination of another public entity if both public entities are subject to common administrative control or are agencies of the same State." 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(3) (2023) (Title II); accord 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(4) (2023) (Section 504). "A public entity shall not impose or apply eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any service, program, or activity, unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the service, program, or activity being offered." 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(8) (Title II).