Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
[…] 99. |
34 C.F.R. § 104.32(a). |
100. |
Kimble v. Douglas Cnty. Sch. Dist. RE-1, 925 F. Supp. 2d 1176, 1181 (D. Colo. 2013); see, e.g., Culley v. Cumberland Valley Sch. Dist., 758 F. App'x 301, 305–06 (3d Cir. 2018); B.H. v. Portage Pub. Sch. Bd. of Educ., No. 1:08-CV-293, 2009 WL 277051, at *6 (W.D. Mich. Feb. 2, 2009). |
101. |
W.B. v. Matula, 67 F.3d 484, 500–01 (3d Cir. 1995), abrogated on other grounds by A.W. v. Jersey City Pub. Sch., 486 F.3d 791 (3d Cir. 2007); OCR Section 504 Resource Guide, supra note 23, at 12, 18. |
102. |
See 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(a) (limiting the Child Find requirement to "a recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity"); id. § 104.39 (Section 504 regulation governing private schools). |
103. |
E.g., J.V. v. Albuquerque Pub. Sch., 813 F.3d 1289, 1299 (10th Cir. 2016); Halpern v. Wake Forest Univ. Health Scis., 669 F.3d 454, 465 (4th Cir. 2012); Forbes v. St.