Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
[…] In similar vein, courts have interpreted § 504 as demanding certain 'reasonable' modifications to existing practices in order to 'accommodate' persons with disabilities." (citations omitted)). |
260. |
Disability Discrimination FAQs, supra note 30 ("Section 504 covers all the operations of a school or college that receives financial assistance including academics, extracurricular activities, athletics, and other programs."); OCR Section 504 Resource Guide, supra note 23, at 27; Preparing for Postsecondary Education, supra note 134; see 34 C.F.R. § 104.37(a) (2023) (Section 504 regulation requiring that schools "provide non-academic and extracurricular services and activities in such manner as is necessary to afford handicapped students an equal opportunity for participation in such services and activities"); Barden v.