The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under
[…] before enrolling their children in private schools if they seek full reimbursement from LEAs.164
Courts have wide leeway to determine appropriate reimbursement levels.165 For example, a court
may reduce reimbursement if it determines that parents chose an unreasonably expensive
placement in light of the available options,166 or if a parent seeks reimbursement for elements of a
private education (such as residential boarding or expensive extracurricular activities) that are
unnecessary in light of the student’s educational needs.167 Parents who unilaterally enroll their
156
Id. § 300.116(a)–(b).
157 ED’s Section 504 regulations speak in more general terms about how a school should determine the placement of an
eligible child with a disability. 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(c) (requiring a recipient to “(1) draw upon information from a
variety of sources, . . . (2) establish procedures to ensure that information obtained from all such sources is documented
and carefully considered, (3) ensure that the placement decision is made by a group of persons, including persons
knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options, and (4) ensure that the
placement decision” allows the child, “to the maximum extent appropriate,” to receive his or her education alongside
children without disabilities).
158
See, e.g., DCL re Accelerated Programs,
supra no
te 149 (“Title II provides no lesser protections than does Section
504.”); DCL re Extracurriculars,
supra no