Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
[…] D.G. v. Hyde Park Cent. Sch. Dist., 381 F. Supp. 2d 343, 360–61 (S.D.N.Y. 2005); OCR Section 504 Resource Guide, supra note 23, at 32; see also Davis, 526 U.S. at 650–52 (describing the standard for actionable sexual harassment, which cases including Lance and Wright have applied in the disability context); M.P. ex rel. K. & D.P. v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 721, 439 F.3d 865, 868 (8th Cir. 2006) (recognizing distinction between disability harassment and IDEA claims). |
304. |
E.g., Davis, 526 U.S. at 647–48; Est. of Lance, 743 F.3d at 996 (applying Davis to Section 504); Wright, 2013 WL 4525309, at *16–18 (same). |
305. |
42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) ("No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter."); 34 C.F.R. § 104.61 (2023) (applying the "procedural provisions" of Title VI, including its anti-retaliation provision, to Section 504 claims); see 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e) (Title VI anti-retaliation provision) ("No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate