The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under
[…] that the facility and the services and activities it provides are “comparable to the LEA’s other
facilities, services, and activities.”155
The IDEA is somewhat more specific than Section 504 as to how LEAs should make placement
decisions. For example, the IDEA regulations require that a placement decision for a child with a
disability be determined at least annually; be based on the child’s IEP; and be made by a group of
people, including the child’s parents, who are knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the
147 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A) (contemplating that schools will provide “supplementary aids and services” in “regular
classes”); 34 C.F.R. §§ 104.34(a), 300.114(a)(2)(ii) (same).
148 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(e) (“Public agenc[ies] must ensure that . . . a child with a disability is not removed from
education in age-appropriate regular classrooms solely because of needed modifications in the general education
curriculum.”);
see, e.g.,
T.M., 752 F.3d at 161–62.
149 U.S. Dep’t of Educ., Off. for Civ. Rights, Dear Colleague Letter on Access by Students with Disabilities to
Accelerated Programs
(Dec. 26, 2007) [hereinafter DCL re Accelerated Programs], http://www.ed.gov/about/offices/