The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under
[…] requirements of Title II and Title III similarly48 and the requirements of Section 504 and the ADA
similarly.49 Like Section 504, the ADA is not a grant program and does not fund services for
people with disabilities.
ED’s OCR shares enforcement authority with the Department of Justice (DOJ) over Title II of the
ADA in the public education context.50 Only DOJ enforces Title III.51
38 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101–12213.
39 Opinion,
A Law for Every American, N.Y. TIMES (July 27, 1990), https://www.nytimes.com/1990/07/27/opinion/a-
law-for-every-american.html.
40 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1).
41 PGA Tour, Inc. v. Martin, 532 U.S. 661, 675 (2001).
42 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131–12132; Fry v. Napoleon Cmty. Sch., 580 U.S. 154, 159 (2017).
43 42 U.S.C. § 12182.
44
Id. § 12181(7)(J) (listing among covered “public accommodation[s]” a “nursery, elementary, secondary,
undergraduate, or postgraduate private school, or other place of education”). As it applies to a “place of education,”
id.,
the ADA also generally applies to vocational education programs and education programs housed in non-educational
settings.
45
Id. § 12187 (exempting “religious organizations or entities controlled by religious organizations, including places of