The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under
[…] 148 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(e) (“Public agenc[ies] must ensure that . . . a child with a disability is not removed from
education in age-appropriate regular classrooms solely because of needed modifications in the general education
curriculum.”);
see, e.g.,
T.M., 752 F.3d at 161–62.
149 U.S. Dep’t of Educ., Off. for Civ. Rights, Dear Colleague Letter on Access by Students with Disabilities to
Accelerated Programs
(Dec. 26, 2007) [hereinafter DCL re Accelerated Programs], http://www.ed.gov/about/offices/
list/ocr/letters/colleague-20071226.html.
150 34 C.F.R. § 300.117;
see id. § 104.37(a) (requiring schools covered by Section 504 to “provide non-academic and
extracurricular services and activities in such manner as is necessary to afford handicapped students an equal
opportunity for participation in such services and activities”);
infra “Reasonable Accommodations, Modifications, and
Auxiliary Aids and Services.”
151 34 C.F.R. § 300.115(a).
152
Id. § 300.115(b). A school district need not operate the full “continuum” of placements itself; it can meet its