The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under
[…] burden on the employer); Hargrave v. Vermont, 340 F.3d 27, 36 (2d Cir. 2003) (holding that if direct threat applies, the
defendant bears the burden);
cf. Dadian v. Vill. of Wilmette, 269 F.3d 831, 841 (7th Cir. 2001) (holding that the
defendant has the burden to prove direct threat under the Fair Housing Act based in part on analogizing to the ADA).
285
See Crowder v. Kitagawa, 81 F.3d 1480, 1483–84 (9th Cir. 1996);
Payan v. Los Angeles Cmty. Coll. Dist., 11 F.4th
729, 738 (9th Cir. 2021).
286 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(D)(i) (“An individual or entity shall not, directly or through contractual or other
arrangements, utilize standards or criteria or methods of administration that have the effect of discriminating on the
basis of disability.”);
id. § 12182(b)(2)(a)(i) (“Discrimination includes the imposition or application of eligibility
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
33
The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under the IDEA, Section 504, and the ADA