Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
[…] (Jan. 25, 2013) [hereinafter DCL re Extracurriculars], https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/letters/colleague-201301-504.pdf [https://perma.cc/KE79-Q4AJ] (reviewing schools' Section 504 obligations regarding extracurricular activities). |
147. |
34 C.F.R. § 104.39(c) (requiring covered private schools to comply with 34 C.F.R. § 104.34). |
148. |
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A) (contemplating that schools will provide "supplementary aids and services" in "regular classes"); 34 C.F.R. §§ 104.34(a), 300.114(a)(2)(ii) (same). |
149. |
34 C.F.R. § 300.116(e) ("Public agenc[ies] must ensure that . . . a child with a disability is not removed from education in age-appropriate regular classrooms solely because of needed modifications in the general education curriculum."); see, e.g., T.M., 752 F.3d at 161–62. |
150. |
Dear Colleague Letter from Stephanie J. Monroe, Assistant Sec. for C.R., Access by Students with Disabilities to Accelerated Programs, U.S. Dep't of Educ.