The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under
[…] substantial costs.244
Little case law exists interpreting the Section 504 “minor adjustments” regulation.245 How this
regulation interacts with the rest of Section 504 is unclear. Statutorily, Section 504 does not
235 St. Johnsbury Acad. v. D.H., 240 F.3d 163, 170 (2d Cir. 2001).
236 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(B).
237
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.137(a) (“No parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to
receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public
school.”);
id. § 300.138(a)(2) (“Parentally-placed private school children with disabilities may receive a different
amount of services than children with disabilities in public schools.”).
238 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(A)(iii)(IV).
239 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.132(b), 300.137(c), 300.138(b).
240 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(A)(vi); 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.138(c), 300.142(b).
241 34 C.F.R. § 300.137(a);
see 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(A)(iii)(IV) (requiring consultation between LEAs, private