The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under
[…] not qualify the student for IDEA services. The IDEA does not set a clear threshold for how
significantly a student’s disability must interfere with his or her education. Several states have
elaborated on the adverse effect requirement.62
Additionally, to be eligible under the IDEA, a student must “need[] special education and related
services” because of his or her disability.63 When regular classroom instruction or interventions
other than special education can adequately overcome the adverse effects of a child’s disability,
courts may find the child ineligible for IDEA services.64 There is no definition of when a student
57 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(9) (defining an “other health impairment” as a condition of “limited strength, vitality, or
alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli, that results in limited alertness with respect to the
educational environment, that . . . is due to chronic or acute health problems . . . and adversely affects a child’s
educational performance”).
58
Id. (listing as examples such conditions “as asthma, attention deficit disorder or attention deficit hyperactivity
disorder, diabetes, epilepsy, a heart condition, hemophilia, lead poisoning, leukemia, nephritis, rheumatic fever, sickle
cell anemia, and Tourette syndrome”).