The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under
[…] covered individuals as “children.”
53 E.M.
ex rel. E.M. v. Pajaro Valley Unified Sch. Dist. Off. of Admin. Hearings, 758 F.3d 1162, 1175 (9th Cir. 2014)
(“A ‘child with a disability’ may seek to qualify for special education benefits under more than one of the categories
listed in 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A)(i).”); Pohorecki v. Anthony Wayne Loc. Sch. Dist., 637 F. Supp. 2d 547, 557 (N.D.
Ohio 2009) (“Only children with certain qualifying disabilities are eligible for IDEA’s benefits.”). The statute lists 10
categories of covered disabilities. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A)(i) (defining a “child with a disability” as one who has
“intellectual disabilities, hearing impairments (including deafness), speech or language impairments, visual
impairments (including blindness), serious emotional disturbance . . . , orthopedic impairments, autism, traumatic brain
injury, other health impairments, or specific learning disabilities”). The implementing regulations break the category of
“hearing impairments” into three separate categories (deafness, deaf-blindness, and hearing impairment) and add a
category for “multiple disabilities,” bringing the total number to 13.
34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(1)–(13) (2023). At their