The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under
[…] education to children with disabilities were “colorable” under the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the
Fourteenth Amendment). The Supreme Court has held that “[p]ublic education is not a ‘right’ granted to individuals by
the Constitution.” Plyler v. Doe, 457 U.S. 202, 221 (1982) (citing San Antonio Independent School Dist. v. Rodriguez,
411 U.S. 1, 35 (1973)). A state’s decision to deny access to education to some that it provides to others may be
challenged under the Equal Protection Clause.
See generally Plyler, 457 U.S. 202.
27 29 U.S.C. §§ 701–797b
. 28
Id. § 794(a) (“No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of
her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination
under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . .”).
29
See Grove City Coll. v. Bell, 465 U.S. 555, 564–69 (1984) (addressing meaning of “federal financial assistance”
under Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (Title IX)),
superseded by statute on other grounds; Bennett-
Nelson v. La.