Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
[…] Vermont, 340 F.3d 27, 36 (2d Cir. 2003) (holding that if direct threat applies, the defendant bears the burden); cf. Dadian v. Vill. of Wilmette, 269 F.3d 831, 841 (7th Cir. 2001) (holding that the defendant has the burden to prove direct threat under the Fair Housing Act based in part on analogizing to the ADA). |
290. |
See Crowder v. Kitagawa, 81 F.3d 1480, 1483–84 (9th Cir. 1996); Payan v. Los Angeles Cmty. Coll. Dist., 11 F.4th 729, 738 (9th Cir. 2021). |
291. |
42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(D)(i) ("An individual or entity shall not, directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize standards or criteria or methods of administration that have the effect of discriminating on the basis of disability."); id. § 12182(b)(2)(a)(i) ("Discrimination includes the imposition or application of eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations, unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations being offered."). |
292. |
469 U.S. 287, 295 (1985). |
293. |
E.g., Payan, 11 F.4th at 736–37; A.H. by Holzmueller v. Ill. High Sch. Ass'n, 881 F.3d 587, 592–93 (7th Cir. 2018); Davis v. Shah, 821 F.3d 231, 260 (2d Cir. 2016); J.V. v. Albuquerque Pub. Sch., 813 F.3d 1289, 1295 (10th Cir. 2016). |
294. |