Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
[…] A (explaining that individuals are "qualified" for postsecondary programs when they meet both the academic program standards and "all nonacademic admissions criteria that are essential to participation in the program in question"); Se. Cmty. Coll. v. Davis, 442 U.S. 397, 412–13 & n.12 (1979); Halpern v. Wake Forest Univ. Health Scis., 669 F.3d 454, 462 & n.3, 464 (4th Cir. 2012). |
179. |
See 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.130(b)(8), 36.301(a); 34 C.F.R. § 104.42(b)(2); see 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(4)(i) (prohibiting entities covered by Section 504 from "utiliz[ing] criteria or methods of administration that have the effect of subjecting qualified handicapped persons to discrimination on the basis of handicap"); 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(3) (similar ADA Title II regulation); id. § 36.204 (similar ADA Title III regulation).