Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
[…] Ozark Horizon State Sch., No. 23-3222-CV-S-MDH, 2025 WL 1698509, at *2 (W.D. Mo. June 17, 2025). |
239. |
See generally 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10); 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.129–300.144 (2023); U.S. Dep't of Educ., The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act: Provisions Related to Children with Disabilities Enrolled by their Parents in Private Schools (2011), https://www2.ed.gov/admins/lead/speced/privateschools/idea.pdf [https://perma.cc/X8WN-2LGW]. |
240. |
St. Johnsbury Acad. v. D.H., 240 F.3d 163, 170 (2d Cir. 2001). |
241. |
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(B). |
242. |
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.137(a) ("No parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school."); id. § 300.138(a)(2) ("Parentally-placed private school children with disabilities may receive a different amount of services than children with disabilities in public schools."). |
243. |
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(A)(iii)(IV). |
244. |
34 C.F.R. §§ 300.132(b), 300.137(c), 300.138(b). |
245. |