Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
[…] 216. |
Id. at 402. |
217. |
See Crofts v. Issaquah Sch. Dist. No. 411, 22 F.4th 1048, 1057 (9th Cir. 2022); see also, e.g., D.O. By & Through Walker v. Escondido Union Sch. Dist., 59 F.4th 394, 416 (9th Cir. 2023) (stating that the quality of an IEP is not judged in hindsight); Roland M. v. Concord Sch. Comm., 910 F.2d 983, 992 (1st Cir. 1990) (same). |
218. |
Endrew F., 580 U.S. at 404. |
219. |
Id. at 399; see, e.g., Crofts, 22 F.4th at 1056–57; Leigh Ann H. v. Riesel Indep. Sch. Dist., 18 F.4th 788, 799 (5th Cir. 2021). |
220. |
See supra note 189 and accompanying text. |
221. |
OCR Section 504 Resource Guide, supra note 23, at 10. |
222. |
20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B). |
223. |
34 C.F.R. § 104.35(c) (2023). Section 504 requires "that the placement decision is made by a group of persons, including persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options," but does not require that certain people (e.g., parents or the classroom teacher) always be included in that group. Id. § 104.35(c)(3). |
224. |
20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.320. |
225. |
See generally 34 C.F.R. §§ 104.32–104.39. |
226. |
34 C.F.R. § 104.33(c)(1). |
227. |