Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
[…] 38. |
34 C.F.R. §§ 104.1–104.23 (2023) (general regulations); id. §§ 104.31–104.38 (covering public preschool, elementary, and secondary education); id. § 104.39 (covering private preschool, elementary, and secondary education); id. §§ 104.41–104.47 (covering postsecondary education). |
39. |
42 U.S.C. §§ 12101–12213. |
40. |
Opinion, A Law for Every American, N.Y. Times, July 27, 1990, at A26. |
41. |
42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1). |
42. |
PGA Tour, Inc. v. Martin, 532 U.S. 661, 675 (2001). |
43. |
42 U.S.C. §§ 12131–12132; Fry v. Napoleon Cmty. Sch., 580 U.S. 154, 159 (2017). |
44. |
42 U.S.C. § 12182. |
45. |
Id. § 12181(7)(J) (listing among covered "public accommodation[s]" a "nursery, elementary, secondary, undergraduate, or postgraduate private school, or other place of education"). As it applies to a "place of education," id., the ADA also generally applies to vocational education programs and education programs housed in non-educational settings. |
46. |