Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
[…] At least one commentator argues that states should not have the power to define terms in federal law and claims that states have adopted certain definitions of disability that are more restrictive than the IDEA allows. Mark C. Weber, The IDEA Eligibility Mess, 57 Buff. L. Rev. 83, 117 (2009). But see Robert A. Garda, Jr., Who Is Eligible Under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act?, 35 J.L. & Educ. 291, 299–301 (2006) (supporting reference to state standards to determine meaning of certain undefined terms in the IDEA). |
57. |
20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A). |
58. |
34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(9) (defining an "other health impairment" as a condition of "limited strength, vitality, or alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli, that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational environment, that . . . is due to chronic or acute health problems . . . and adversely affects a child's educational performance"). |
59. |
Id. (listing as examples such conditions "as asthma, attention deficit disorder or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, diabetes, epilepsy, a heart condition, hemophilia, lead poisoning, leukemia, nephritis, rheumatic fever, sickle cell anemia, and Tourette syndrome"). |
60. |