The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under
[…] Issaquah Sch. Dist. No. 411, 22 F.4th 1048, 1057 (9th Cir. 2022);
see also, e.g.,
D.O. By & Through
Walker v. Escondido Union Sch. Dist., 59 F.4th 394, 416 (9th Cir. 2023) (stating that the quality of an IEP is not
judged in hindsight); Roland M. v. Concord Sch. Comm., 910 F.2d 983, 992 (1st Cir. 1990) (same).
217
Endrew F., 580 U.S. at 404.
218
Id. at 399;
see, e.g.,
Crofts, 22 F.4th at 1056–57; Leigh Ann H. v. Riesel Indep. Sch. Dist., 18 F.4th 788, 799 (5th
Cir. 2021).
219
See supra no
te 188 and accompanying text.
220 OCR SECTION 504 RESOURCE GUIDE,
supra no
te 23, at 10.
221 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B).
222 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(c) (2023). Section 504 requires “that the placement decision is made by a group of persons,
including persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options,” but
does not require that certain people (e.g., parents or the classroom teacher) always be included in that group.
Id. § 104.35(c)(3).
223 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1); 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.320.
224
See generally 34 C.F.R. §§ 104.32–104.39.
225 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(c)(1).
226
Id. § 104.33(b)(1);
see, e.g.,