The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under
[…] Sch. Dist.
No. 721, 439 F.3d 865, 868 (8th Cir. 2006) (recognizing distinction between disability harassment and IDEA claims).
299
E.g.,
Davis, 526 U.S. at 647–48;
Est. of Lance, 743 F.3d at 996 (applying
Davis to Section 504);
Wright, 2013 WL
4525309, at *16–18 (same).
300 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (“No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed
any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or
participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.”); 34 C.F.R. § 104.61 (2023)
(applying the “procedural provisions” of Title VI, including its anti-retaliation provision, to Section 504 claims);
see 34
C.F.R. § 100.7(e) (Title VI anti-retaliation provision) (“No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce,
or discriminate against any individual . . . because he has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any
manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under this part.”).
301 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b) (“It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the
exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having
aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this
chapter.”); 34 C.F.R. § 104.61;
see 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e) (“No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten,
coerce, or discriminate against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by
section 601 of the Act or this part . . . .”).
Congressional Research Service
35
The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under the IDEA, Section 504, and the ADA
apply the same analysis for these claims under Section 504 and the ADA.302 Courts have
disagreed as to whether the IDEA prohibits retaliation or interference.303