Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
[…] 154. |
T.M., 752 F.3d at 161; see, e.g., Falmouth Sch. Dep't v. Doe ex rel. Doe, 44 F.4th 23, 29 (1st Cir. 2022) (stating that schools must "strike[] an appropriate balance between the restrictiveness of the placement and educational progress" (citation omitted)). |
155. |
See, e.g., Durbrow v. Cobb Cnty. Sch. Dist., 887 F.3d 1182, 1190 (11th Cir. 2018); Est. of Lance v. Lewisville Indep. Sch. Dist., 743 F.3d 982, 990 (5th Cir. 2014); CG v. Pa. Dep't of Educ., 734 F.3d 229, 234 (3d Cir. 2013); Ellenberg v. N.M. Mil. Inst., 572 F.3d 815, 821–22 (10th Cir. 2009). |
156. |
34 C.F.R. § 104.34(c). |
157. |
Id. § 300.116(a)–(b). |
158. |
ED's Section 504 regulations speak in more general terms about how a school should determine the placement of an eligible child with a disability. 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(c) (requiring a recipient to "(1) draw upon information from a variety of sources, . . . (2) establish procedures to ensure that information obtained from all such sources is documented and carefully considered, (3) ensure that the placement decision is made by a group of persons, including persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options, and (4) ensure that the placement decision" allows the child, "to the maximum extent appropriate," to receive his or her education alongside children without disabilities). |
159. |