Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)
[…] No. 721, 439 F.3d 865, 868 (8th Cir. 2006) (recognizing distinction between disability harassment and IDEA claims). |
304. |
E.g., Davis, 526 U.S. at 647–48; Est. of Lance, 743 F.3d at 996 (applying Davis to Section 504); Wright, 2013 WL 4525309, at *16–18 (same). |
305. |
42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) ("No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter."); 34 C.F.R. § 104.61 (2023) (applying the "procedural provisions" of Title VI, including its anti-retaliation provision, to Section 504 claims); see 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e) (Title VI anti-retaliation provision) ("No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate against any individual . . . because he has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under this part."). |
306. |
42 U.S.C. § 12203(b) ("It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this chapter."); 34 C.F.R. § 104.61; see 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e) ("No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by section 601 of the Act or this part . . . ."). |
307. |
E.g., D.B. ex rel. Elizabeth B. v. Esposito, 675 F.3d 26, 41 (1st Cir. 2012) ("The standard for retaliation claims under the Rehabilitation Act is the same as the standard under the ADA."); P.N. v. Greco, 282 F. Supp. 2d 221, 243 (D.N.J. 2003) (same). |
308. |
E.g., Pangerl v.