The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under
[…] id. §§ 35.130(b)(7)(i), 36.302(a) (requiring reasonable modifications so long as they do not fundamentally alter program
requirements); 34 C.F.R. § 104.44(a) (similar);
id. pt. 104 app. A (explaining that individuals are “qualified” for
postsecondary programs when they meet both the academic program standards and “all nonacademic admissions
criteria that are essential to participation in the program in question”); Se. Cmty. Coll. v. Davis, 442 U.S. 397, 412–13
& n.12 (1979); Halpern v. Wake Forest Univ. Health Scis., 669 F.3d 454, 462 & n.3, 464 (4th Cir. 2012).
178
See 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.130(b)(8), 36.301(a); 34 C.F.R. § 104.42(b)(2);
see 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(4)(i) (prohibiting
entities covered by Section 504 from “utiliz[ing] criteria or methods of administration that have the effect of subjecting
qualified handicapped persons to discrimination on the basis of handicap”); 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(3) (similar ADA
Title II regulation);
id. § 36.204 (similar ADA Title III regulation). ED specifically requires that IHEs covered by
Section 504 use only admissions tests and criteria that have “been validated as a predictor of success in the education