The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under
[…] thorough and reliable procedures specified in the Act.”).
98 34 C.F.R. § 104.32(a).
99 Kimble v. Douglas Cnty. Sch. Dist. RE-1, 925 F. Supp. 2d 1176, 1181 (D. Colo. 2013);
see, e.g., Culley v.
Cumberland Valley Sch. Dist., 758 F. App’x 301, 305–06 (3d Cir. 2018); B.H. v. Portage Pub. Sch. Bd. of Educ., No.
1:08-CV-293, 2009 WL 277051, at *6 (W.D. Mich. Feb. 2, 2009).
100 W.B. v. Matula, 67 F.3d 484, 500–01 (3d Cir. 1995),
abrogated on other grounds by A.W. v. Jersey City Pub. Sch.,
486 F.3d 791 (3d Cir. 2007); OCR SECTION 504 RESOURCE GUIDE,
supra no
te 23, at 12, 18.
101
See 34 C.F.R.
§ 104.35(a) (limiting the Child Find requirement to “a recipient that operates a public elementary or
secondary education program or activity”);
id. § 104.39 (Section 504 regulation governing private schools).
Congressional Research Service
12
The Rights of Students with Disabilities Under the IDEA, Section 504, and the ADA
a request for an accommodation to trigger a covered entity’s Section 504 or ADA obligations.102