Federal Data Management: Issues and
[…] 132 Jenn Riley,
Understanding Metadata: What Is Metadata, and What Is It For? (Baltimore, MD: National Information
Standards Organization, 2017), pp. 17-18, https://groups.niso.org/higherlogic/ws/public/download/17446/
Understanding%20Metadata.pdf#page=20.
133 Bruce Bargmeyer and Daniel Gillman, “Metadata Standards and Metadata Registries: An Overview,” U.S. Bureau
of Labor Statistics, 2000, p. 9, https://www.bls.gov/osmr/research-papers/2000/pdf/st000010.pdf#page=9.
134 P.L. 115-435, §202(a); 132 Stat. 5535; 44 U.S.C. §3502(19).
135 See, for example, P.L. 117-263, §5811(a); 136 Stat. 3422; 12 U.S.C. §5334(a)(2).
136 P.L. 115-254, §752; 132 Stat. 3415; 43 U.S.C. §2801(11).
Metadata for geospatial data means “information about
geospatial data, including the content, source, vintage, accuracy, condition, projection, method of collection, and other
characteristics or descriptions of the geospatial data.”
137 OMB, “Revision of OMB Circular A-130, ‘Managing Information as a Strategic Resource,’”
81
Federal Register 49689,
July 28, 2016, p. 15, https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/legacy_drupal_files/omb/circulars/A130/
a130revised.pdf.