U.S. Sanctions on Russia: Legal Authorities and Related Actions
[…] Syria’s acquisition or development of a variety of advanced or prohibited
weapons and defense articles (not Russia-specific) (§9528)
• Discretionary authority to impose sanctions against individuals and entities that
invest or engage in trade valued at $1 million, or cumulatively at $5 million over
12 months, that enhances Russia’s ability to construct energy export pipelines
(§9526)
Congressional Research Service

38

U.S. Sanctions on Russia: Legal Authorities and Related Actions

Protecting Europe’s Energy Security Act of 2019, as amended (P.L.
116-92, Title LXXV; 22 U.S.C. 9526 note)
Sanctions against foreign individuals and entities, with respect to vessels engaged in certain
pipe-laying or pipe-laying activities for “the construction of the Nord Stream 2 pipeline project,
the TurkStream pipeline project, or any project that is a successor to either such project,” for
• Selling, leasing, or providing such vessels for construction purposes, or
facilitating such transactions, including deceptive or structured transactions
• Providing underwriting services, necessary insurance or reinsurance, or services