U.S. Sanctions on Russia: Legal Authorities and Related Actions
[…] indirectly engaged in, sponsored, concealed or otherwise been complicit in foreign interference in
a United States election.” The E.O. requires the Director of National Intelligence to make an
initial assessment regarding foreign interference within 45 days of an election and the Attorney
General and Secretary of Homeland Security to issue a second report regarding the impact of
such interference on election and campaign infrastructure within another 45 days.74 In addition,

69 The Countering Russian Influence in Europe and Eurasia Act of 2017, as amended (CRIEEA; P.L. 115-44, Title II,
§224; 22 U.S.C. 9524(d)) defines these activities to include the following:
(1) significant efforts—(A) to deny access to or degrade, disrupt, or destroy an information and
communications technology system or network; or (B) to exfiltrate, degrade, corrupt, destroy, or
release information from such a system or network without authorization for purposes of—(i)
conducting influence operations; or (ii) causing a significant misappropriation of funds, economic
resources, trade secrets, personal identifications, or financial information for commercial or
competitive advantage or private financial gain; (2) significant destructive malware attacks; and (3)
significant denial of service activities.
70 22 U.S.C. 9525. §231(b)(2) authorizes the President to waive sanctions if the President certifies “that the
Government of the Russian Federation has made significant efforts to reduce the number and intensity of cyber
intrusions conducted by that Government.” As amended, Section 231(d) also authorizes the President to waive the
imposition of sanctions if the President certifies that a transaction would not (1) be with an entity that directly