Pensions and Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs): Investment Issues
[…] FRTIB designed the Thrift Federal Acquisition Supplement (T-FAS) as a supplement to the FAR, which specifies when the Agency’s policies and practices deviate from the FAR. See link to T-FAS below. The T-FAS provides an efficient blend of the FAR and federal procurement law while allowing the Agency to be more flexible to accomplish its mission under FERSA (FRTIB, “Doing Business with FRTIB,” https://www.frtib.gov/procurement/).

112 See 5 U.S.C. §8438(f): “The Board, other Government agencies, the Executive Director, an employee, a Member, a former employee and a former Member may not exercise voting rights associated with the ownership of securities by the Thrift Savings Fund.”

Pensions and Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs): Investment Issues

Congressional Research Service 20

to the FRTIB by the money manager. Our Chief Investment Officer reports on this issue quarterly to the Board in our monthly, public Board meetings.113