Pensions and Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs): Investment Issues
[…] Agency’s fiduciary obligations under FERSA. FRTIB has adopted the FAR as its primary
contracting policy and procedures for procuring its goods and services.
FRTIB designed the Thrift Federal Acquisition Supplement (T-FAS) as a supplement to the FAR,
which specifies when the Agency’s policies and practices deviate from the FAR. See link to T-FAS
below. The T-FAS provides an efficient blend of the FAR and federal procurement law while
allowing the Agency to be more flexible to accomplish its mission under FERSA (FRTIB, “Doing
Business with FRTIB,” https://www.frtib.gov/procurement/).
114 See 5 U.S.C. §8438(f): “The Board, other Government agencies, the Executive Director, an employee, a Member, a
former employee and a former Member may not exercise voting rights associated with the ownership of securities by
the Thrift Savings Fund.”
Congressional Research Service

19

Pensions and Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs): Investment Issues

to the FRTIB by the money manager. Our Chief Investment Officer reports on this issue
quarterly to the Board in our monthly, public Board meetings.115