The Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA): Overview and Considerations for Congress
[…] Source: CRS analysis of the U.S. Code.
Note: Examples in this table are illustrative and are not a comprehensive list of all variations that may be found
in statute.
Membership Balance
FACA requires that committees have a balanced membership.57 The method for ensuring a
committee’s balance varies on the basis of its establishment authority and whether it is a non-
discretionary committee (i.e., those mandated by presidential directive or statute) or discretionary
committee (i.e., those authorized by law or established under agency authority).
Membership Balance Requirement
5 U.S.C. §1004(b)(2)
FACA requires that the membership of an advisory committee “be fairly balanced in terms of the points of view
represented and the functions to be performed by the advisory committee.”
For non-discretionary advisory committees, the membership balance is incorporated and assessed
when Congress or the President drafts the establishment authority. Similarly, the establishment
authority could require membership diversity in education, geography, professional expertise, or