The Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA): Overview and Considerations for Congress
[…] tribal governments acting in their official capacities.14
The number of committees within a particular sponsoring agency varies greatly. At department-
level entities in FY2023, for example, the Department of Health and Human Services reported
264 committees, while the Department of Housing and Urban Development reported three
committees. Figure 1 shows the number of federal advisory committees reported at the 15
department-level entities.

7 5 U.S.C. §1004(b)(2). See also “Membership Balance.”
8 5 U.S.C. §1009. See also “Meeting Requirements.”
9 5 U.S.C. §1001(2).
10 5 U.S.C. §1001(2)(B)(i).
11 41 C.F.R. §102-3.25.
12 41 C.F.R. §102-3.40(d).
13 41 C.F.R. §§102-3.40(e) and (f).
14 41 C.F.R. §102-3.40(g). GSA explains that in order to be excluded from FACA “the purpose of such a committee
must be solely to exchange views, information, or advice relating to the management or implementation of Federal
programs established pursuant to statute, that explicitly or inherently share intergovernmental responsibilities or
administration.”
Congressional Research Service

2

link to page 8
The Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA): Overview and Considerations for Congress

Figure 1. Federal Advisory Committees at Department-Level Entities
FY2023

Source: CRS analysis of the FACA database, located at http://www.facadatabase.gov.