The Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA): Overview and Considerations for Congress
[…] advisory committees within the agency.40
Agency heads are also responsible for ensuring that members of the public have reasonable
opportunities to participate in public advisory committee activities and for providing a written
determination stating the reasons for closing any advisory committee meeting to the public, per
the requirements of the Government in the Sunshine Act (Sunshine Act; 5 U.S.C. §552b). 41
The Final Rule also requires agency heads to designate a CMO for the agency and DFOs for
committees and subcommittees.42 Agency heads are also permitted to delegate these
responsibilities to the CMO.43
Committee Management Officer
The CMO is responsible for carrying out the duties outlined in Section 1007(b) of FACA, which
include (1) exercising “control and supervision over the establishment, procedures, and
accomplishments of advisory committees established by the agency” and (2) assembling,
maintaining, and making available the reports, records, and other papers of agency advisory
committees.
In addition, the Final Rule requires the CMO to maintain agency committee records, including a