U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Environmental Justice Activities and Programs
[…] One exception is found in
statute and one in regulation.
The Long Island Sound Stewardship Act of 2006 (P.L. 109-359) defines environmental justice for
the specific purpose of designating natural-resource-based recreation areas by cross-referencing
the definition codified in federal regulation at 33 C.F.R. §385.3. This definition applies only to
the purposes of the act and does not apply to other federal law. This cross-referenced definition is
the only federal regulatory definition of environmental justice. It was promulgated by the U.S.
Army Corps of Engineers in 33 C.F.R. §385.3 specifically for the purpose of a “Comprehensive
Everglades Restoration Plan.”1 The provision defines environmental justice as “identifying and
addressing, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects of a
Federal agency’s programs, policies, and activities on minority and low-income populations, in
accordance with applicable laws, regulations, and Executive Orders.”
Some other statutes involve objectives that are similar in purpose to environmental justice, but do
not use the terms environmental justice or environmental equity.
At the federal level, consideration of environmental justice is rooted in a series of E.O.s issued by