U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Environmental Justice Activities and Programs
[…] justice as a criterion for agency decisions. These statutes generally address the protection of

1 This definition of environmental justice applies only to the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers’ activities under the
referenced regulation.
2 The Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) developed guidance originally to carry out the directives for
consideration of environmental justice under E.O. 12898. E.O. 14096 also directs agencies to consider certain
environmental-justice-related factors in the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) review process.
3 E.O. 12898, “Federal Actions to Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income
Populations,” 59 Federal Register 7629, February 16, 1994; E.O. 14008, “Tackling the Climate Crisis at Home and
Abroad,” 86 Federal Register 7619, February 1, 2021; E.O. 14096, “Revitalizing Our Nation’s Commitment to
Environmental Justice for All,” 88 Federal Register 25251, April 26, 2023.