U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Environmental Justice Activities and Programs
[…] underserved communities” and to build upon existing pollution monitoring and notification

9 E.O. 12898.
10 EPA, “Learn About Environmental Justice,” https://www.epa.gov/environmentaljustice/learn-about-environmental-
justice.
11 E.O. 12898.
12 E.O. 12948, “Amendment to Executive Order No. 12898,” 60 Federal Register 6381, February 1, 1995.
13 E.O. 14008.
14 E.O. 14008.
Congressional Research Service

4

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Environmental Justice Activities and Programs

programs for the public in “frontline” and “fenceline” communities, consistent with existing
statutes.15
Justice40 Initiative
Section 223 of E.O. 14008 directs the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) and the Office of Management
and Budget (OMB), in consultation with other groups, to publish recommendations on “how certain Federal
investments might be made toward a goal that 40 percent of the overall benefits flow to disadvantaged
communities.” E.O. 14008 also directs federal agencies to identify applicable programs and funding, consistent
with existing law.
Federal investments, also referred to as “covered programs,” include programs and funding in seven
environmental, energy, and infrastructure areas:

climate change,