The United States Courts of Appeals: Background and Circuit Splits from 2023
[…] appellate jurisdiction over a variety of specialized subject matter, including decisions of copyright
royalty judges20 and certain military commissions.21
The jurisdiction of the thirteenth federal court of appeals—the U.S. Court of Appeals for the
Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit)—is defined by subject matter rather than geography.22 The

12 U.S. CONST., art. III, § 2, cl. 2 (giving the Supreme Court original jurisdiction over “all Cases affecting Ambassadors,
other public Ministers and Consuls, and those in which a State shall be Party”); 28 U.S.C. § 1251 (setting forth matters
over which the Court has original and exclusive jurisdiction—i.e., controversies with two or more states—and cases
where it has both original and appellate jurisdiction).
13 See 28 U.S.C. § 1254 (providing that “[c]ases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court”); id.
§ 1257 (providing that “[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could
be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court” when the state case involves an issue of federal law).
14 See 28 U.S.C. § 41.
15 See id.