The United States Courts of Appeals: Background and Circuit Splits from 2023
[…] over which the Court has original and exclusive jurisdiction—i.e., controversies with two or more states—and cases
where it has both original and appellate jurisdiction).
13 See 28 U.S.C. § 1254 (providing that “[c]ases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court”); id.
§ 1257 (providing that “[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could
be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court” when the state case involves an issue of federal law).
14 See 28 U.S.C. § 41.
15 See id.
16 See id.; 48 U.S.C. § 1821(a) (“The Northern Mariana Islands shall constitute a part of the same judicial circuit of the
United States as Guam.”); Figure 1, infra.
17 See 28 U.S.C. § 41.
18 See Jake Kobrick, The Role of the U.S. Courts of Appeals in the Federal Judiciary, Differences Between Circuits,
https://www.fjc.gov/history/courts/Role-of-the-Courts-of-Appeals (last visited Jan. 12, 2024) [hereinafter Differences
Between Circuits