The United States Courts of Appeals: Background and Circuit Splits from 2023
[…] “constitutional” courts. See American Ins. Co. v. Canter, 26 U.S. (1 Pet.) 511, 546 (1828). Congress has exercised other
of its constitutional powers to create a number of non-Article III, or “legislative,” courts to undertake specialized
functions or fill unique needs, such as the U.S. Court of Federal Claims, the U.S. Tax Court, the U.S. Court of Appeals
for Veterans Claims, and the territorial district courts. See 26 U.S.C. § 7441 (“There is hereby established, under article
I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as the United States Tax Court.”); 28 U.S.C.
§ 171 (the U.S. Court of Federal Claims “is declared to be a court established under article I of the Constitution of the
United States”); 38 U.S.C. § 7251 (“There is hereby established, under Article I of the Constitution of the United
States, a court of record to be known as the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims.”); CRS Report
R47641, Federal and State Courts: Structure and Interaction, by Joanna R. Lampe and Laura Deal; Cong. Rsch Serv.,
Congressional Power to Establish Non-Article III Courts, CONSTITUTION ANNOTATED,