The Privacy Act of 1974: Overview and Issues
[…] regardless of form or format, calling for either (1) answers to identical questions posed to, or identical reporting or
recordkeeping requirements imposed on, 10 or more persons other than agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the
United States; or (2) answers to questions posed to agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United States that
are to be used for general statistical purposes. The full definition of
collection of information is located at Title 44,
Section 3502(3), of the
U.S. Code. For the purposes of the PRA,
burden is defined as “the time, effort, or financial
resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, or provide information to or for a Federal agency, including the
resources expended for (A) reviewing instructions; (B) acquiring, installing, and utilizing technology and systems; (C)
adjusting the existing ways to comply with any previously applicable instructions and requirements; (D) searching data
sources; (E) completing and reviewing the collection of information; and (F) transmitting, or otherwise disclosing the
information.” The definition of
burden under the PRA is located at Title 44, Section 3502(2), of the
U.S. Code.
176 44 U.S.C. §3504(a)(1)(B)(i); 5 C.F.R. §1320.8(b)(3); 44 U.S.C. §3507(a)(2).
177 44 U.S.C. §3506(c)(1)(B).
178 44 U.S.C. §3503(a)(3)(B)(i).