FDA Regulation of Cosmetics and Personal Care Products Under the Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act of 2022 (MoCRA)
[…] 106 FPLA §7(a) (15 U.S.C. §1456(a)). The FPLA provision on unfair and deceptive packaging and labeling makes it
unlawful for persons engaged in packing or labeling consumer commodities to distribute, or cause to be distributed, a
consumer commodity in a package or with a label that does not meet the FPLA provisions. FPLA §3(a) (15 U.S.C.
§1452(a)).
107 FPLA §4 (15 U.S.C. §1453). The principal display panel is “that part of a label that is most likely to be displayed,
presented, shown, or examined under normal and customary conditions of display for retail sale.” FPLA §10(f) (15
U.S.C. §1459(f)); 21 C.F.R. §701.10.
108 FPLA §4(a)(3) (15 U.S.C. §1453(a)(3)); 21 C.F.R. §701.2 (form of stating labeling requirements).
109 FPLA §5(c)(3) (15 U.S.C. §1454(c)(3)); 21 C.F.R. §701.3(a). However, FDA’s regulation does “not require the
declaration of incidental ingredients that are present in a cosmetic at insignificant levels and that have no technical or
functional effect in the cosmetic,” such as processing aids. 21 C.F.R. §701.3(l).
Congressional Research Service

13

Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act of 2022 (MoCRA)

Enforcement
If a cosmetic is deemed adulterated or misbranded, FDA may take enforcement actions.110 FDA