FDA Regulation of Cosmetics and Personal Care Products Under the Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act of 2022 (MoCRA)
[…] cosmetic products not subject to FFDCA Chapter V, the exemption does not apply to those
particular cosmetic products.67

58 Ibid.
59 Ibid.
60 Ibid.
61 FDA, “FDA Authority Over Cosmetics: How Cosmetics Are Not FDA-Approved, but Are FDA-Regulated,”
https://www.fda.gov/cosmetics/cosmetics-laws-regulations/fda-authority-over-cosmetics-how-cosmetics-are-not-fda-
approved-are-fda-regulated. FFDCA §721 (21 U.S.C. §379e) addresses color additive safety.
62 FDA, “Product Testing of Cosmetics,” https://www.fda.gov/cosmetics/cosmetics-science-research/product-testing-
cosmetics.
63 Under the newly MoCRA-added FFDCA §604(4) (21 U.S.C. §364(4)), a “responsible person” is defined as “the
manufacturer, packer, or distributor of a cosmetic product whose name appears on the label of such cosmetic product in
accordance with section 609(a) of [the FFDCA] or section 4(a) of the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act.”
64 Under FFDCA §608(c)(1) (21 U.S.C. §364d(c)(1)), “adequate substantiation of safety” is defined as “tests or studies,