FDA Regulation of Cosmetics and Personal Care Products Under the Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act of 2022 (MoCRA)
[…] among others.157
Talc
Talc is a naturally occurring mineral composed of magnesium, silicon, oxygen, and hydrogen.158
It is used in many cosmetics, often to “absorb moisture, … prevent caking, … make facial
makeup opaque, … [and] improve the feel of a product.”159 Safety concerns regarding talc have
existed for decades, with published literature in the 1960s suggesting a possible connection
between talc and ovarian cancer, followed in the 1970s by concerns about asbestos
contamination. Asbestos, also a naturally occurring mineral, is a proven carcinogen, and often

150 Ibid.
151 FFDCA §605(c) (21 U.S.C. §364a(c)).
152 FFDCA §605(f) (21 U.S.C §364a(f)).
153 FFDCA §605(e)(2) (21 U.S.C. §364a(e)(2)).
154 An “authorized person” is “an officer or employee of the Department of Health and Human Services who has …
appropriate credentials, as determined by the Secretary; and … been duly designated by the Secretary to have access to
the records required under this section.” FFDCA §605(e)(2)(B) (21 U.S.C. §364a(e)(2)(B)).
155 FFDCA §605(e)(2) (21 U.S.C. §364a(e)(2)). FFDCA Section 605 does not apply if the cosmetic product or facility
is already regulated under Chapter V of FFDCA as a drug or device. FFDCA §613(a) (21 U.S.C. §364i(a)). However, if