Section 1071: Small Business Lending Data Collection and Reporting
[…] 5391, February 21, 2019.
83 See FCA, “FCA Board Approves Advance Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Review Regulations About Service to
YBS Farmers,” press release, February 14, 2019, https://ww3.fca.gov/news/Lists/News%20Releases/Attachments/576/
NR-19-03_02-14-19.pdf. For more information about the FCA, see CRS In Focus IF10767, Farm Credit
Administration and Its Board Members
, by Jim Monke.
84 Some have questioned CFPB imposing rulemaking on the FCS, because the FCA is the primary regulator for the
FCS. The law creating CFPB has an exclusion for entities regulated by the FCA (12 U.S.C. §5517(k)), which states that
the CFBP “shall have no authority to exercise any power to enforce [Title X of the Dodd-Frank Act, P.L. 111-203] with
respect to a person regulated by” the FCA. However, CFPB’s rulemaking to implement Section 1071 is part of ECOA,
which predates CFPB (15 U.S.C. §1691c-2). CFPB’s rulemaking authority for ECOA is separate (15 U.S.C. §1691b
and 15 U.S.C. §1691c(d)).