Liability for Algorithmic Recommendations
[…] refer to these collections of algorithms.18 Some commentators have used the term “algorithmic
amplification,” referring to the use of algorithms to increase the prominence of particular
content.19
Statutory Background: Section 230
Courts have largely rejected attempts to sue platforms for algorithms that organize and
recommend user content. Section 230 of the Communications Act of 1934, enacted as part of the
Communications Decency Act of 1996, provides legal immunity to providers and users of
interactive computer services (ICS), a defined term discussed below.20 Two provisions of Section
230 provide the primary framework for this immunity. The first of these provisions, 47 U.S.C.
§ 230(c)(1), specifies that ICS providers and users may not “be treated as the publisher or speaker
of any information provided by another information content provider.” The second provision,
Section 230(c)(2), states that ICS providers and users may not “be held liable” for voluntary,
“good faith” actions “to restrict access to or availability of material that the provider or user
14
See, e.g.,
How Facebook Distributes Content, META,