Liability for Algorithmic Recommendations
[…] 230(c)(1).
A court’s decision to apply Section 230(c)(1) to bar legal liability depends on the presence of
three conditions.23 First, the defendant must be a user or provider of an interactive computer
service. Second, the liability must arise from the defendant acting as a publisher or speaker.
Third, the liability must arise from information provided by
another person.
Courts around the country have written decisions in Section 230 cases addressing how these
conditions might be satisfied. Without Supreme Court precedent interpreting Section 230, federal
and state courts frequently rely on interpretations and analyses undertaken by federal appellate
courts.24
Interactive Computer Service
Section 230 defines an ICS as “any information service, system, or access software provider that
provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server.”25 This definition is
broad and applies to more than just websites or social media platforms. Courts have considered
various online platforms such as Craigslist,26 Facebook,27 GoDaddy,28 Yahoo!,29 and Zoom30 to be