Liability for Algorithmic Recommendations
[…] 21 47 U.S.C. § 230.
22
See, e.g., King v. Facebook, Inc., 572 F.Supp.3d 776, 796 (N.D. Cal. 2021).
23
See, e.g., Universal Commc’n Sys., Inc. v. Lycos, Inc., 478 F.3d 413, 418 (1st Cir. 2007); Jones v. Dirty World Ent.
Recordings LLC, 755 F.3d 398, 409 (6th Cir. 2014).
24
E.g., Zeran v. Am. Online, Inc., 129 F.3d 327 (4th Cir. 1997) (interpreting the scope of Section 230(c)(1)’s
“publisher or speaker” language); Fair Hous. Council v. Roommates.com, LLC, 521 F.3d 1157 (9th Cir. 2008)
(interpreting the scope of Section 230(c)(1)’s “information provided by another information content provider”
language).
25 47 U.S.C. § 230(f)(2). The definition includes “specifically a service or system that provides access to the Internet
and such systems operated or services offered by libraries or educational institutions.”
Id. 26 Chicago Laws.’ Comm. for C.R. Under Law, Inc. v. Craigslist, Inc., 519 F.3d 666, 671 (7th Cir. 2008).
27 Klayman v. Zuckerberg, 753 F.3d 1354, 1357 (D.C. Cir. 2014).
28 Ricci v. Teamsters Union Local 456, 781 F.3d 25, 28 (2d Cir. 2015).
29 Barnes v.