Financial Institution Insolvency and the
[…] 76 CRISIS AND RESPONSE, at 188. 
See MBIA Ins. Corp. v. FDIC, 708 F.3d 234, 243 (11th Cir. 2013) (referring to P&A 
agreements as “commonly-used”); 
see also In re 604 Columbus Ave Realty Tr., 968 F.2d 1332, 1337 (1st Cir. 1992) 
(“‘The preferred option when a bank fails, therefore, is the purchase and assumption option.’”) (quoting Timberland 
Design, Inc. v. First Serv. Bank for Savs., 932 F.2d 46, 48 (1st Cir. 1991)). 
77 12 U.S.C. § 1821(h). 
78 12 U.S.C. § 1823(c)(4)(G). 
79 12 U.S.C. § 1823(c)(4)(G)(i)(I). 
80 12 U.S.C. § 1823(c)(4)(G)(i)(II).  
81 12 U.S.C. § 1823(c)(4)(G)(ii)–(iv). Additionally, the Secretary of the Treasury must document the determination and 
the Comptroller General of the United States must review the invocation of the exception for, among other things, “the 
likely effect of the determination and such action on the incentives and conduct of insured depository institutions and 
uninsured depositors.” 
Id. Section 126(c) of the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008, P.L. 110-343, 
amended the FDI Act to makes unenforceable certain types of contracts and agreements related to the FDIC’s systemic 
risk exception authority. 12 U.S.C. § 1823(c)(11). The section declares unenforceable and contrary to public policy any 
contractual provisions that restrict the ability of any person to acquire or to offer to acquire or that prohibit a person 
from acquiring or offering to acquire “all or part of any insured depository institution . . . in connection with any 
transaction in which the [FDIC] . . . exercises its authority [with respect to systemic risk].” 
Id. The prohibition covers 
contractual provisions that prohibit any person from using previously disclosed information in connection with such an 
offer.