Air Quality: EPA’s 2023 Proposed Changes to
[…] wildfire as a wildland fire originating from an
unplanned ignition, including unauthorized human-caused fires, escaped prescribed fire projects, and all other wildland
fires where the objective is to put out the fire. See NWCG, “Glossary of Wildland Fire Terminology,” September 2020,
at https://www.nwcg.gov/glossary/a-z.
Prescribed burning is the deliberate use of fire in specific areas within specified
fuel and weather conditions. For further information, see CRS Report R46583,
Federal Wildfire Management: Ten-
Year Funding Trends and Issues (FY2011-FY2020), by Katie Hoover.
8 42 U.S.C. §7409(b)(1).
9 42 U.S.C. §7409(b)(2).
10 42 U.S.C. 7602(h). The use of
public welfare in the CAA “includes, but is not limited to, effects on soils, water,
crops, vegetation, manmade materials, animals, wildlife, weather, visibility, and climate, damage to and deterioration of
property, and hazards to transportation, as well as effects on economic values and on personal comfort and well-being,
whether caused by transformation, conversion, or combination with other air pollutants.”
11 The D.C. Circuit’s holding on the cost and constitutional issues were appealed to the U.S. Supreme Court. In
February 2001, the Supreme Court issued a unanimous decision upholding the EPA’s position on both the cost and
constitutional issues. Am. Trucking Ass’ns v.