Protection of Undersea Telecommunication Cables: Issues for Congress
[…] Aeronautical Fixed Service is a radiocommunication service that enables communications and
transmittal of data between specified fixed points provided primarily for the safety of air navigation and for the regular,
efficient and economical operation of air transport. See 47 C.F.R. §2.1(c).
200 See 47 C.F.R. §§1.1301 et seq. The FCC’s NEPA regulations address “Actions which are categorically excluded
from environmental processing” (47 C.F.R. §1.1306) and “Actions that may have a significant environmental effect, for
which Environmental Assessments (EAs) must be prepared” (47 C.F.R. §1.1307). In a note at 47 C.F.R. §1.1306, the
FCC states that “[t]he provisions of §1.1307(a) and (b) of this part do not encompass the construction of new submarine
cable systems.”
201 47 C.F.R. §1.767(i).
202 DOS has authorized the FCC to act on applications when the FCC notifies it in writing of the filing of an application
and DOS does not object within 30 days of the notification. The FCC also coordinates with other executive branch