Protection of Undersea Telecommunication Cables: Issues for Congress
[…] Australian Federal Police charged the master of a container ship with dragging its cable and
damaging the Australia Singapore Cable, causing over $1 million (USD) in damages. In what is
reported to be the first prosecution of this offense, the captain was arrested and faced up to three

168 New England Fishery Management Council, Submarine Cables Policy, December 1, 2020,
https://d23h0vhsm26o6d.cloudfront.net/NEFMC-Submarine-Cables-Policy-1-Dec-2020_201221_095243.pdf.
169 Oregon Fishermen’s Cable Committee, “About OFCC,” http://www.ofcc.com/about_ofcc.htm.
170 47 U.S.C. Chapter 2.
171 In 47 U.S.C. §23, there is an exception, in that the penalties at 47 U.S.C. §21 and 47 U.S.C. §22 do not apply to a
person who breaks or injures a cable “in an effort to save the life or limb of himself or of any other person, or to save
his own or any other vessel” if reasonable precautions to avoid such cable breaking or injury.
172 47 U.S.C. §24 states that the master of any vessel laying cables and the master of any vessel interacting with a
cable-laying ship must adhere to certain requirements, including communication and distance requirements to avoid