Protection of Undersea Telecommunication Cables: Issues for Congress
[…] need modification, “in the interest of marine safety, security, and environmental concerns, taking
into account undersea pipelines, cables, or other infrastructure.”99 In targeting anchoring,
Congress addressed a significant threat to cables. Industry reports indicate that anchoring
accounts for about 25% of cable damage incidents.100

94 CSRIC V WG4A Interagency Report, p. 37.
95 CSRIC V WG4A Interagency Report, p. 44.
96 Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA), “Submarine Cables,” https://www.acma.gov.au/
submarine-cables.
97 The provision amends 46 U.S.C. §70006.
98 U.S. law (14 U.S.C. §103) states that the Coast Guard “shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security,
except when operating as a service in the Navy upon the declaration of war if Congress so directs in the declaration or
when the President directs.” For more information, see CRS In Focus IF10484, Defense Primer: Department of the
Navy
, by Ronald O'Rourke.
99 The act reflects concerns the House Transportation and Infrastructure Committee raised in a report (H.Rept. 117-282)