Federal and State Courts: Structure and Interaction
[…] district courts in the states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico.101 Congress established
these territorial district courts pursuant to its Article IV power to “make all needful Rules and
Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States.”102 Judges
on these courts are appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate.
However, they serve for terms of ten years rather than for life and may be removed by the
President “for cause.”103 The district courts in Guam, the Virgin Islands, and the Northern

94 38 U.S.C. § 7253.
95 Id. § 7255.
96 Id. § 7292.
97 See generally CRS In Focus IF12296, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces: A Brief Introduction, by Andreas
Kuersten; see also 10 U.S.C. § 941.
98 10 U.S.C. § 942. “A person may not be appointed as a judge of the [CAAF] within seven years after retirement from
active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.” Id. § 942(b)(4).
99 Id.
100 28 U.S.C. § 1259. An individual can also collaterally challenge CAAF a decision through a petition for a writ of
habeas corpus filed in district court or through a claim for back pay filed in the Court of Federal Claims. See Kuersten,
supra note 97.