Gun Control, Veterans Benefits, and Mental
[…] a danger to self or others;
28 FBI,
Active Records in the NICS Index as of January 3, 2023, pp. 3-4, https://www.fbi.gov/file-repository/active-
records-in-the-nics-index-by-state.pdf/view.
29 VA,
M21-1 Adjudication Procedures Manual, Part X, Subpart ii, Chapter 6, Section D, Topic 4.b, December 28,
2022, https://www.knowva.ebenefits.va.gov/system/templates/selfservice/va_ssnew/help/customer/locale/en-US/portal/
554400000001018/content/554400000177977/M21-1-Part-X-Subpart-ii-Chapter-6-Section-D-Processing-Awards-to-
Incompetent-Beneficiaries#4.
30 Per Title 38, Section 5303A, of the
U.S. Code, the VA has a “duty to assist” claimants with their claims for benefits
administered by the VA. Per Section 5107(b), when there is an “approximate balance of positive and negative evidence
regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter,” the VA must give the “benefit of the doubt” to the
claimant.
31 VA,
M21-1 Adjudication Procedures Manual, Part X, Subpart ii, Chapter 6, Section D, Topic 4.g, December 28,
2022, https://www.knowva.ebenefits.va.gov/system/templates/selfservice/va_ssnew/help/customer/locale/en-US/portal/