The Equal Rights Amendment: Background and July 11, 2023
[…] (Ill. 2018), https://www.ilga.gov/
legislation/100/SJRCA/PDF/10000SC0004lv.pdf (“Whereas, The restricting time limit for the Equal Rights
Amendment ratification is in the resolving clause and is not a part of the amendment proposed by Congress and already
ratified by 35 states.”).
4 Cong. Rsch. Serv.,
Overview of Article V, Amending the Constitution, CONSTITUTION ANNOTATED, https://constitution.
congress.gov/browse/essay/artV-1/ALDE_00000507/ (last visited June 21, 2023).
5 S.J. Res. 2, 79th Sess. (Nev. 2017), https://www.leg.state.nv.us/Session/79th2017/Bills/SJR/SJR2_EN.pdf.
6 S.J. Res. 4, 100th Gen. Assemb. (Ill. 2018), https://www.ilga.gov/legislation/100/SJRCA/PDF/10000SC0004lv.pdf;
H.J. Res. 1, 2020 Sess. (Va. 2020), https://lis.virginia.gov/cgi-bin/legp604.exe?201+ful+HJ1+pdf.
7
See 1 U.S.C. § 106b (“Whenever official notice is received at the National Archives and Records Administration that
any amendment proposed to the Constitution of the United States has been adopted, according to the provisions of the
Constitution, the Archivist of the United States shall forthwith cause the amendment to be published, with his
certificate, specifying the States by which the same may have been adopted, and that the same has become valid, to all
intents and purposes, as a part of the Constitution of the United States.”). Based on the
Virginia v. Ferriero complaint,
it appears that states notify the National Archives and Records Administration by transmitting certified copies of their
ratifications to the agency.
8 Complaint, Virginia v. Ferriero, 525 F.Supp.3d 36 (D.D.C. 2021) (No. 1:20-cv-00242). The term