Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Reauthorization Issues for the 118th Congress
[…] airport, or air carrier employees with security duties, when the assault interferes with these duties.
As with Section 46504, additional penalties are available for prohibited conduct involving a
dangerous weapon. Depending on circumstances, Section 46503 may encompass incidents
directed at airline and airport employees, including airline customer service agents, airport
security contractors, and airport law enforcement officers, as well as TSA screeners.
Regarding serving alcohol to passengers, 49 U.S.C. §44734 requires airline flight attendant
training to include training to recognize intoxicated passengers, deal with disruptive passengers,
and recognize and respond to potential human trafficking victims. It also requires situational
training “on the proper method for dealing with intoxicated passengers who act in a belligerent
manner.”

142 See DOT, Enhancing Transparency of Airline Ancillary Service Fees, DOT-OST-2022-0109, at
https://www.regulations.gov/docket/DOT-OST-2022-0109.
143 FAA, “Revisions to Civil Penalty Amounts,” 88 Federal Register 1114-1132, January 6, 2023.
Congressional Research Service

44