An Overview of Small Business Subcontracting:  April 10, 2024
[…] prices to the government.” U.S. Congress, Senate Committee on Governmental Affairs, 
Prompt Payment Act 
Amendments of 1987, To Amend Chapter 39 of Title 31, United States Code, To Clarify and Strengthen the Prompt 
Payment Act of 1982, 100th Cong., 2nd sess., June 19, 1987, pp. 21-23. 
30 48 C.F.R. §52.219-14. This preference refers to partial or full contract set-asides and sole-source contract awards, as 
well as to orders under multiple-award contracts that are set aside or issued directly to small businesses.  
31 Per 13 C.F.R. §125.6(a)(3), this percentage rises to 85% in the case of construction contracts. Per 13 C.F.R. 
125.6(a)(4), this percentage is 75% for special trade contractors.  
32 13 C.F.R. §125.6 and 13 C.F.R. §125.1. Similarly situated “means a subcontractor that has the same small business 
program status as the prime contractor. This means that: For a HUBZone contract, a subcontractor that is a certified 
HUBZone small business concern; for a small business set-aside, partial set-aside, or reserve, a subcontractor that is a 
small business concern; for a SDVOSB contract, a subcontractor that is a certified SDVOSB; for a VOSB contract, a 
subcontractor that is a certified VOSB; for an 8(a) contract, a subcontractor that is a certified 8(a) BD Program 
Participant; for a WOSB or EDWOSB contract, a subcontractor that is a certified WOSB or EDWOSB. In addition to 
sharing the same small business program status as the prime contractor, a similarly situated entity must also be small 
for the NAICS code that the prime contractor assigned to the subcontract the subcontractor will perform.” 
33 13 C.F.R. §125.6(c).  
34 Set-aside is a commonly used term to refer to a contract competition in which only small businesses, or specific types 
of small businesses, may compete. Set-asides can be total or partial, depending on whether the entire procurement, or