Death in Custody Reporting Act: Background and Legislative Considerations
[…] collecting data from state and local governments.
BJS Collected In-Custody Death Data in the Past. Why Not Now?
One of the more contentious moves DOJ made when establishing its program to col ect data required by DCRA
2013 was the decision to move responsibility for col ecting these data from BJS to BJA. DOJ concluded that BJS
could not be involved in col ecting DCRA data from states because the JAG enforcement and reporting
requirements established by DCRA 2013 are incompatible with BJS’s authorizing statutes as a federal statistical
agency.43 Specifically, 34 U.S.C. §10134 states that data collected by BJS can only be used for “statistical or
research purposes, and shall be gathered in a manner that precludes their use for law enforcement or any purpose
relating to a private person or public agency other than statistical or research purposes.” DOJ also asserts that the
JAG enforcement provisions of DCRA 2013 conflict with an OMB directive stating that federal statistical agencies
“must function in an environment that is clearly separate and autonomous from the other administrative,