Death in Custody Reporting Act: Background and Legislative Considerations
[…] search (89%). The remaining 11% (forty-eight of the 424 arrest-related deaths) were reported by agencies, and of
those, five came from the sample of agencies that did not have a media-identified death. BJS concluded that the

4 U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ), The Report of the Attorney General Pursuant to Section 6(e) of Executive Order
14074: Department of Justice Implementation of the Death in Custody Reporting Act of 2013
, September 16, 2022, p. 2
(hereinafter, “DOJ report on DCRA 2013 implementation”).
5 DOJ report on DCRA 2013 implementation, p. 2.
6 Under 34 U.S.C. §10132(c), BJS is authorized to “collect and analyze statistical information, concerning the
operations of the criminal justice system at the Federal, State, tribal, and local levels.”
7 DOJ report on DCRA 2013 implementation, p. 2.
8 DOJ report on DCRA 2013 implementation, p. 3.
9 DOJ report on DCRA 2013 implementation, p. 3.
10 DOJ report on DCRA 2013 implementation, p. 3.
11 DOJ report on DCRA 2013 implementation, p. 3.