Death in Custody Reporting Act: Background and Legislative Considerations
[…] Columbia, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. SACs “collect, analyze, and report statistics on crime and justice to Federal,
state, and local levels of government, and to share state-level information nationally.” Justice Research and Statistics
Association, Statistical Analysis Centers (SACs), https://www.jrsa.org/sac/.
79 DOJ, OJP, BJS, FY 2023 State Justice Statistics Program for Statistical Analysis Centers, grant solicitation, released
on February 24, 2023, pp. 8-9, https://bjs.ojp.gov/sites/g/files/xyckuh236/files/media/document/sjssac23_sol.pdf. BJS
cites its authority under 34 U.S.C. §10132(c)(13) to “provide for the development of justice information systems
programs and assistance to the States, Indian tribes, and units of local government relating to collection, analysis, or
dissemination of justice statistics” as the authorization for this program. Funding for this program comes from overall
funding provided for BJS’s operations in the Research, Evaluation, and Statistics account in the annual Commerce,
Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act.
Congressional Research Service

14