Cybercrime and the Law: Primer on the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act and Related Statutes
[…] (2021).
387 Id. § 6.
388 The relevant provision is titled “Stopping Trafficking in Botnets; Forfeiture.” Id.
389 Id.
390 Id.
Congressional Research Service

42

Cybercrime and the Law: Primer on the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act

intended to use the means of access to violate certain laws or to “damage a protected computer”
in violation of the CFAA.391
The International Cybercrime Prevention Act also contained a provision that appeared intended to
“[e]nhance prosecutors’ ability to shut down botnets.”392 This provision—§ 4 of the bill—would
have amended Section 1345 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code, a statute that permits federal
prosecutors to bring civil actions to enjoin certain types of fraud.393 Under the statute, a district
court may enter pre-trial “restraining order[s] or prohibition[s], or take such other action, as is
warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or
class of persons for whose protection the action is brought.”394 For instance, DOJ used § 1345 to
obtain a temporary injunction to interrupt the operation of the Kelihos botnet,395 “a global
network of tens of thousands of infected computers under the control of a cybercriminal that was