Cybercrime and the Law: Primer on the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act and Related Statutes
[…] concluded that the web servers storing and sharing the member data of a large social media
website qualified as protected computers.57
Without Authorization and Exceeds Authorized Access
The CFAA applies only if the defendant acts “without authorization” or “exceeds authorized
access.”58 For example, Section 1030(a)(2) prohibits intentionally accessing a computer without
authorization or in excess of authorization and obtaining information from a financial institution,
the federal government, or a protected computer.59 Other provisions contain nearly identical
requirements.60

52 Id. § 1030(e)(2). A 2020 amendment to the CFAA expanded the definition of “protected computer” to include any
computer that “is part of a voting system; and ... is used for the management, support, or administration of a Federal
election; or ... has moved in or otherwise affects interstate or foreign commerce.” Defending the Integrity of Voting
Systems Act, Pub. L. 116-179, 134 Stat. 855 (2020) (codified in relevant part at 18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(2)(C)).
53 See, e.g., Van Buren v. United States, 141 S. Ct. 1648, 1652 (2021) (interpreting the definition of protected computer