Cybercrime and the Law: Primer on the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act and Related Statutes
[…] person or property, [might not] cover intangible computerized information.”243 In particular, the
Senate report accompanying the 1996 Amendment to the CFAA noted concern with threats
against computer systems such as “situations in which hackers penetrate a system, encrypt a
database and then demand money for the decoding key.”244 Prosecutors have invoked
§ 1030(a)(7) to charge a variety of threats against computer systems themselves, such as
ransomware plots that use software to encrypt the victim’s computer files (rendering them
unavailable) until payment is received to unlock those systems.245 The government has also relied

238 18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(7) (“[T]he term ‘department of the United States’ means the legislative or judicial branch of the
Government or one of the executive departments.... ”).
239 Given the lack of interpretive case law, this possibility remains speculative. DOJ has noted that “used by or for the
Government of the United States” also appears in § 1030(a)(3) and that the plain meaning of the phrase “should
encompass any computer used for official business by a federal government employee or on behalf of the federal
government.” COMPUT. CRIME & INTELL. PROP. SECTION, CRIM. DIV., U.S. DEP’T OF JUST., supra note 12, at 51. There
are differences between the use of the phrase in § 1030(a)(3) and § 1030(a)(6), however. Unlike § 1030(a)(6), the
language of § 1030(a)(3) applies only where the unauthorized access is of “any nonpublic computer of a department or
agency of
the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(3) (emphasis added). Thus, § 1030(a)(3) incorporates a phrase
defined by the CFAA to include computers of all three branches of government, supra note 238, whereas § 1030(a)(6)
does not.
240 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(7) imposes criminal liability on:
(a) Whoever--