Cybercrime and the Law: Primer on the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act and Related Statutes
[…] where there are particular harms. For example, if the offense results in serious bodily injury to the victim or involves
use of a dangerous weapon, the maximum prison term increases to 10 years. Id. §§ 2261(b)(3), 2261A. If permanent
disfigurement or life threatening bodily injury results, the maximum prison term authorized is 20 years. Id. §§
2261(b)(2), 2261A. With some exceptions, an additional five years of imprisonment is authorized for violations where
the victim is under the age of 18 years. Id. §§ 2261A, 2261B. Up to life imprisonment is authorized for fatal violations
of the statute. Id. §§ 2261(b)(1), 2261A.
291 Specifically, the statute encompasses use of “the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication
service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate or foreign
commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2). The statute does not define “interactive computer service,” “electronic
communication service,” or “electronic communication system,” and when listing the elements of a § 2261A(2)