Cybercrime and the Law: Primer on the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act and Related Statutes
[…] person’s “pet, service animal, emotional support animal, or horse;” or
• “causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial
emotional distress” to a person, or that person’s “immediate family member,” or
“spouse or intimate partner.”292
Section 2261A(2) includes two important statutory limitations. First, as indicated, it applies only
when the defendant engages in a course of conduct; that is, “a pattern of conduct composed of 2
or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose.”293 Second, § 2261A(2) requires proof that the
defendant intended “to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to
kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person.”294

289 Ioana Vasiu & Lucian Vasiu, Light My Fire: A Roentgenogram of Cyberstalking Cases, 40 AM. J. TRIAL ADVOC. 41,
41 (2016); see also Steven D. Hazelwood & Sarah Koon-Magnin, Cyber Stalking and Cyber Harassment Legislation in
the United States: A Qualitative Analysis