Cybercrime and the Law: Primer on the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act and Related Statutes
[…] Section 1030(a)(7) specifically prohibits three categories of extortionate threats. First, the
provision criminalizes “threat[s] to cause damage to a protected computer.”248 Threats to cause
damage might include threats to “interfer[e] in any way with the normal operation of the
computer or system in question, such as [by] denying access to authorized users, erasing or
corrupting data or programs, slowing down the operation of the computer or system, or
encrypting data and then demanding money for the key.”249 Second, § 1030(a)(7) proscribes
“threat[s] to obtain information from a protected computer without authorization or in excess of
authorization or to impair the confidentiality of information obtained from a protected computer
without authorization or by exceeding authorized access.”250 In other words, this second category
includes extortionate threats to obtain information through unauthorized access to a protected
computer, or to disclose information already obtained through unauthorized access to a protected
computer.251 For example, an individual may fall within this second category when he threatens to
hack into a protected computer and obtain sensitive information.252 He may also fall within the
category if he has already hacked into the computer and obtained the information, and he
subsequently threatens to disclose it. This latter category could include double extortion
ransomware schemes where an attacker not only uses ransomware but also breaches a computer
system, steals sensitive information, and threatens to disclose that information if ransom is not
paid.253 Third, it is a crime under § 1030(a)(7) to issue a “demand or request for money or
[an]other thing of value in relation to damage to a protected computer, where such damage was
caused to facilitate the extortion.”254 An example of this type of threat is the use of ransomware to

Municipalities, and Public Institutions, Causing Over $30 Million in Losses (Nov. 28, 2018),
https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/two-iranian-men-indicted-deploying-ransomware-extort-hospitals-municipalities-and-
public.