Cybercrime and the Law: Primer on the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act and Related Statutes
[…] 251 Id.
252 Indictment, Ford, 2015 WL 4980336 (No. 1 15-CR-319).
253 CRS Report R46932, Ransomware and Federal Law: Cybercrime and Cybersecurity, by Peter G. Berris and
Jonathan M. Gaffney, at 4.
254 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(7)(C).
Congressional Research Service

24

link to page 29 link to page 27 link to page 5 link to page 5 Cybercrime and the Law: Primer on the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act

extort payment in exchange for providing the decryption key for the victim’s files,255 and
prosecutors have used the subsection to charge such conduct.256
There are two important limitations to § 1030(a)(7) as it pertains to all three categories of threats.
First, for § 1030(a)(7) to apply, the defendant must have acted “with intent to extort from any
person any money or other thing of value.”257 In general, extortion refers to “obtaining something
or compelling some action by illegal means, as by force or coercion.”258 In the context of
§ 1030(a)(7), courts have found the requisite intent to extort where, for example, defendants