Cybercrime and the Law: Primer on the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act and Related Statutes
[…] definition of “exceeds authorized access” under the CCP Trade Secrets Act was “to access a
computer with authorization and thereby to knowingly obtain information from such computer
that the accessor is not entitled to obtain.”481 The current definition in the CFAA uses the phrase

471 E.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 134A.001–134A.008 (West); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. §§ 35-50–35-58
(West).
472 For example, if military personnel obtain classified information through unauthorized computer use, they may run
afoul of the Uniform Code of Military Justice. E.g., 10 U.S.C. § 923, Art. 123 (prohibiting, among other things,
“intentionally access[ing] a Government computer, with an unauthorized purpose, and thereby obtain[ing] classified or
other protected information from any Government computer”).
473 E.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 793, 794, 798.
474 See generally CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10797, Protection of Health Information Under HIPAA and the FTC Act: A
Comparison
, by Chris D. Linebaugh and Edward C. Liu.
475 See supra Section “Data Theft.”
476 See supra Section “Other Electronic Fraud.”