Cybercrime and the Law: Primer on the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act and Related Statutes
[…] Convicted of Conspiracy to Commit Theft of Trade Secrets, (July 29, 2019), https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/texas-man-
convicted-conspiracy-commit-theft-trade-secrets (announcing conviction of man for trade secret theft conspiracy for a
scheme to obtain synthetic foam technology by “poaching employees from a U.S. company and enticing them to bring
technical data to his company” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
284 For theft of trade secrets for economic benefit, the maximum penalties for individuals are fines, or imprisonment of
up to 10 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1832(a), 3571. Fines may be the greater of $250,000 or twice the gain or loss
associated with the offense. Id. §§ 1832(a), 3571. For organizations, the maximum fine is “not more than the greater of
$5,000,000 or 3 times the value of the stolen trade secret to the organization.” Id. §§ 1832(b), 3571. For economic
espionage (theft of trade secrets to benefit foreign governments/agents/instrumentalities), the maximum penalties are
higher; individuals face fines of up to $5,000,000, or up 15 years of imprisonment, or both. Id. § 1831(a). Organizations