House Rules Changes Affecting Committee
[…] name Government Reform (106th-111th Congresses), Oversight and Government Reform (112th-
115th Congresses), Oversight and Reform (116th-117th Congresses), and now Oversight and 
Accountability. 
Information to Committees of Congress on Request 
A separate order clarifies that the chair of the Committee on Oversight and Accountability shall 
be one of the seven members of the committee making any official request for information 
pursuant to Section 2954, Title 5, of the 
United States Code, a provision colloquially known as 
the “Seven Member Rule.”18 Section 2954 provides that, on request of the House Committee on 
Government Operations (now the Committee on Oversight and Accountability), “or of any seven 
members thereof,” an executive agency “shall submit any information requested of it relating to 
any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee.” In the 118th Congress, the seven-committee-
member minimum for such requests must include the chair of the Committee on Oversight and 
Accountability. 
Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Pandemic 
In a separate order, H.Res. 5 established the Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Pandemic