Student Loan Cancellation Under the HEROES
[…] Congressional Research Service
49
link to page 36
Student Loan Cancellation Under the HEROES Act
subsection of § 1098bb that addresses negotiated rulemaking, the notice-and-comment subsection
does not state that its exception applies to waivers and modifications “authorized by” the Act.539
The
Brown plaintiffs argue, though, that reading the notice-and-comment rulemaking exception in
context of the section as a whole shows that the HEROES Act excepts from notice-and-comment
rulemaking only waivers and modifications that are authorized by the Act. Section 1098bb begins
by stating in paragraph (a)(1) that the Secretary “may waive or modify any statutory or regulatory
provision applicable to the student financial assistance programs under” Title IV of the HEA “as
the Secretary deems necessary in connection with a war or other military operation or national
emergency to provide the waivers or modifications authorized by” paragraph (a)(2).”540 Paragraph
(a)(2) then states that the Secretary “
is authorized to waive or modify any provision described in
paragraph (1) as may be necessary to ensure that” stated purposes are achieved.541 The