Student Loan Cancellation Under the HEROES
[…] FFELP loans. For example, in 2021, the Higher Education Loan Authority of the State of
Missouri (MOHELA or the Missouri Authority) offered SLABS for sale to investors, explaining
that the notes were payable solely from the proceeds of a pool of FFELP loans.46 SLABS generate
returns based on, among other factors, the payments borrowers make on pooled loans.47 An
investor’s expected yield on SLABS thus depends, in part, on predicting how long borrowers will
make payments on pooled loans, with longer time periods translating to greater interest
37
Id. § 682.412(e)(2).
38
See id. § 682.410(b)(5)(vi).
39
See Assign, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) (“To convey in full; to transfer (rights or property) . . . . ).
40
See 20 U.S.C. § 1078(c) (authorizing the Secretary to “enter into a guaranty agreement with any guaranty agency,
whereby the Secretary shall undertake to reimburse it . . . with respect to losses (resulting from the default of the
student borrower) on the unpaid balance of the principal and accrued interest of any insured loan”).
41 34 C.F.R. § 682.409(a)(1).
42 U.S. DEP’T OF EDUC.,
Federal Student Aid Portfolio Summary, FED. STUDENT AID,
https://studentaid.gov/sites/default/files/fsawg/datacenter/library/PortfolioSummary.xls (last visited Apr. 14, 2023).
43 U.S. DEP’T OF EDUC.,