Student Loan Cancellation Under the HEROES
[…] as it existed on September 28, 2022) (stating that Direct Consolidation Loans would be eligible for cancellation if
“[u]nderlying loans disbursed on or before June 30, 2022”) (filed as Exh. E to Decl. of James A. Campbell, Nebraska v.
Biden, No. 4:22-cv-01040 (E.D. Mo. filed Oct. 11, 2022)).
111
See Cardona Memo,
supra no
te 1, at 1.
112
See id.
113 34 C.F.R. § 690.1;
see also generally CRS Report R45418,
Federal Pell Grant Program of the Higher Education
Act: Primer, by Cassandria Dortch.
114
See 34 C.F.R. § 685.220(d) (describing eligibility rules for obtaining a Direct Consolidation Loan, such as a
requirement that at the time the borrower applies for the loan the borrower is not “subject to a judgment secured
through litigation, unless the judgment has been vacated[,]” on the “loans being consolidated”);
see also 20 U.S.C.
§§ 1078-3(a)(3), 1087e(g).
115
See supra no
te 27 and accompanying text (noting that authority to make FFELP loans terminated in 2010 so that all