Student Loan Cancellation Under the HEROES
[…] comment rulemaking under the APA.521 The Secretary did not follow these procedures.522
The federal petitioners dispute that the policy is subject to either of these public participation
requirements, and they offer two arguments explaining why. Both arguments rely on provisions of
the HEROES Act that except the Secretary’s waivers and modifications from public participation
requirements. Both exception provisions appear in 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb. The exceptions reference
APA notice-and-comment rulemaking and HEA negotiated rulemaking in particular.
Section 1098bb(b)(1) references APA notice-and-comment rulemaking. It states that,
notwithstanding the APA’s notice-and-comment requirement, “the Secretary shall, by notice in
the Federal Register, publish the waivers or modifications of statutory and regulatory provisions
the Secretary deems necessary to achieve the purposes of this section.”523 Section 1098bb(d)
references HEA negotiated rulemaking. It states that the HEA provision “shall not apply to the
waivers and modifications authorized or required by this part.”524
The federal petitioners posit two views of how these provisions except secretarial actions from
public participation requirements. One view is that because the HEROES Act
in fact authorizes
the policy, both public participation exceptions apply to the policy.525 Whether the HEROES Act