Reauthorization of Title VII of the Foreign
[…] Section 702 unless the FISC issues an order after finding that the certification complies with
64 50 U.S.C. § 1881a.
65
Id. § 1881c(a)(2).
66
Id. §§ 1881b, 1881c.
67
Id. § 1881a(a), (b)(3).
68
Id. § 1881a(h)(2)(A)(vi). As used in Section 702, the term “electronic communication service provider” includes
communications providers (such as telephone, email, or internet service providers (ISPs)) as well as remote computing
service providers that provide “computer storage or processing services” to the public.
Id. § 1881(b)(4).
69
Id. § 1881a(c)(2) (defining exigent circumstances to be situations in which “intelligence important to the national
security of the United States may be lost or not timely acquired and time does not permit the issuance of an order”).
Congressional Research Service
9
link to page 10
Reauthorization of Title VII of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act
statutory requirements. The key components of the certification reviewed by the FISC are the