Sea Mining: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Perspectives on
Deep-Sea Mining: Sustainability, Technology, Environmental Management and Policy, ed. Rahul Sharma (Springer,
2022), pp. 13-16. For more information on these minerals, see CRS Report R47227,
Critical Minerals in Electric
Vehicle Batteries, by Brandon S. Tracy, and CRS Report R46618,
An Overview of Rare Earth Elements and Related
Issues for Congress, by Brandon S. Tracy.
2 National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, “What Is the ‘Deep’ Ocean?” at https://oceanexplorer.noaa.gov/
facts/deep-ocean.html.
3 43 U.S.C. §1331(q) states “The term ‘minerals’ includes oil, gas, sulphur, geopressured-geothermal and associated
resources, and all other minerals.”
4 “Crusts” can be described as “layered manganese and iron oxides with associated metals on hard substrate rock of
subsea mountains and ridges”; “nodules” can be described as “concretions of layered iron and manganese oxides with