FDA Regulation of Medical Devices
[…] 44 FFDCA §510(j)(2); 21 U.S.C. §360(j)(2); and 21 C.F.R. §807.22(b)(3) and §807.28.
45 21 C.F.R. §807.26.
46 FDA, “Statement from FDA Commissioner Scott Gottlieb, M.D. and Jeff Shuren, M.D., Director of the Center for
Devices and Radiological Health, on transformative new steps to modernize FDA’s 510(k) program to advance the
review of the safety and effectiveness of medical devices,” November 26, 2018, https://www.fda.gov/news-events/
press-announcements/statement-fda-commissioner-scott-gottlieb-md-and-jeff-shuren-md-director-center-devices-and.
47 FFDCA §510(k), (n)(1); 21 U.S.C. §360(k), (n)(1).
48 FFDCA §510(l)(1); 21 U.S.C. §360(l)(1). This section of the act provides that class I devices are exempt from the
510(k) requirement unless they are “intended for a use that is of substantial importance in preventing impairment of
human health” or they “present(s) a potential unreasonable risk of illness or injury.”
Congressional Research Service
8

FDA Regulation of Medical Devices

defined in statute, means that the proposed device has the same intended use as the predicate
device.