Bipartisan Safer Communities Act (P.L. 117-159): Section-by-Section Summary
[…] Specifically, the provision prohibits using ESEA funds to provide any person
with a dangerous weapon or to provide training in the use of a dangerous weapon.86


83 ESEA, §8561; 20 U.S.C. 7961.
84 For more information, see CRS Report R46872, Federal Support for School Safety and Security.
85 For more information on the Gun-Free Schools Act, see “Gun-Free School Zones Act of 1990 and Gun-Free Schools
Act of 1994” in CRS Report R46872, Federal Support for School Safety and Security.
86 The term dangerous weapon used in this section of the BSCA has the meaning given to the term in 18 U.S.C.
§930(g)(2), which states, “The term ‘dangerous weapon’ means a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance,
animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such
term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2½ inches in length.”
Congressional Research Service

25


Division B—Appropriations
Title I
Table 2. Department of Justice Appropriations
Dollars in Millions
BSCA Heading
Program/Activity
Amount
Program Description and Enabling Authorization
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Federal Bureau of Investigations