Statutory Testimony Requirements: Recent
[…] 2019.
20 See U.S. Congress, House Committee on Financial Services,
The Annual Report of the Financial Stability Oversight
Council, 117th Cong., 2nd sess., March 22, 2022; and U.S. Congress, Senate Caucus on International Narcotics Control,
Congressional Research Service
2
Statutory Testimony Requirements: Background and Issues for Congress
An Example of a Testimony Requirement
This testimony requirement below combines the design elements discussed in the next section of this report.
Section 4026 of the CARES Act (codified at 15 U.S.C. §9060) includes the following testimony requirement:
“(c) Testimony
The Secretary and the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall testify, on a
quarterly basis, before the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the
Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives regarding the obligations of the
Department of the Treasury and the Federal Reserve System, and transactions entered into, under [the
CARES Act]."
Form and Function of Testimony Requirements
Most testimony requirements have structural similarities to requirements for briefings, notices,
and written reports. Based on existing examples, a testimony requirement can be described as