The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network
[…] a study on the facilitation of money laundering and the financing of terrorism
through the trade in works of art.”81 The report was due to the Senate Committee
on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and the House Committee on Financial
Services within 360 days of AMLA’s enactment.82
78 Information on the FinCEN Exchange is available at https://www.fincen.gov/resources/financial-crime-enforcement-
network-exchange. According to FinCEN, the required first report has been completed and submitted to Congress.
FinCEN response to CRS inquiry, September 6, 2022.
79 Sections 6105(a) and 6105(b) of the AMLA amended 31 U.S.C. §310 and 31 U.S.C. §312, respectively, to authorize
the Secretary of the Treasury to appoint to FinCEN and the Office of Terrorism and Financial Intelligence personnel
“without regard to the provisions of section 3309 through 3318 of title 5, candidates directly to positions in the
competitive service, as defined in section 2102 of that title ... .” According to FinCEN, direct hiring authority was
“operationalized” as of February 26, 2021. See FinCEN,
Message from the FinCEN Director: 180-Day Update on
AML Act Implementation, June 30, 2021. According to FinCEN, the required first report has been completed and
submitted to Congress.