The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network
[…] to reevaluate the previous findings and “propose rulemakings, as appropriate, in
response to the evaluation required.”
Section 6209 of the AMLA requires the Secretary of the Treasury to “issue a rule
to specify ... the standards by which financial institutions are to test the
technology and related technology internal processes” for facilitating AML/CFT
compliance (e.g., machine learning or other enhanced data analytics processes).
AMLA does not provide a deadline for the issuance of such “testing methods
rulemaking.”66
Section 6314(a) of the AMLA amends 31 U.S.C. §5323 to update AML/CFT-
related whistleblower incentives and protections. The amended
U.S. Code provision also authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the
Attorney General, to “issue such rules and regulations as may be necessary or
appropriate to implement the [updated whistleblower] provisions.”67 AMLA does
not provide a deadline for the issuance of potential rules and regulations.
AMLA Implementation: Reporting Requirements
The following section describes AMLA reporting requirements, some of which have been