Federal Compassionate Release After the First July 26, 2022
[…] (2022).
3 U.S. SENTENCING COMM’N, COMPASSIONATE RELEASE: THE IMPACT OF THE FIRST STEP ACT AND COVID-19
PANDEMIC, KEY FINDINGS 3 (2022) (discussing activity between October 2019 and September 2020).
4 United States v. Lemons, 15 F.4th 747, 751 (6th Cir. 2021); United States v. Broadfield, 5 F.4th 801, 803 (7th Cir.
2021).
5 United States v. Jones, 17 F.4th 371, 374 (2d Cir. 2021); United States v. Jenkins, 22 F.4th 162, 170 (4th Cir. 2021);
United States v. Saccoccia, 10 F.4th 1, 8 (1st Cir. 2021); United States v. Keller, 2 F.4th 1278, 1284 (9th Cir. 2021).
6 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g) (1982) (“Time of eligibility for release on parole . . . (g) At any time upon motion of the Bureau
of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served.”).
7 P.L. 98-473, §212(a), 98 STAT. 1837, 1998 (1984) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c) (1988)).
8 United States v. Halvon, 26 F.4th 566, 570 (2d Cir. 2022).
9 U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13.
Congressional Research Service
1
Federal Compassionate Release After the First Step Act