Legal and Procedural Issues Related to Seating a Cherokee Nation Delegate in the House of Representatives
[…] 5 See generally 48 U.S.C. Ch. 16 (territorial delegates to Congress); Pub .L. No. 93–198 (1973) (District of Columbia
Home Rule Act). See also CRS Report R40555, Delegates to the U.S. Congress: History and Current Status, by Jane
A. Hudiburg.
6 Unless otherwise specified, the terms “Indian” and “tribe” reflect statutory language denoting tribal entities that,
through a process known as federal recognition or federal acknowledgment, have a government-to-government
relationship with the United States and are entitled to certain rights and privileges. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 5131
(directing Secretary of Interior to publish annually a list of all Indian tribes recognized as “eligible for the special
programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians”).
7 U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 8 (Congress shall have the power to “regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the
several States, and with the Indian Tribes.”). For more legal analysis of Congress’s Indian Commerce Clause power,
see Cong. Rsch.