Setting Budgetary Levels: The House’s FY2023
[…] cumulative net total of the unused carryover for fiscal year 2018 and all subsequent fiscal years, where the unused
carryover for each fiscal year is calculated as the sum of the amounts in subparagraphs (A) and (B) less the enacted
appropriations for that fiscal year that have been designated as being for disaster relief.”
12 H.Res. 1151, §1(g). While the provision itself does not reference $1.395 billion, it states that the term
additional new
budget authority has the meaning “specified in subclause (I) … of section 251(b)(2)(F)(ii) of the Balanced Budget and
Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901(b)(2)(F)(ii)(I) and (II)),” which is “the amount provided for a
fiscal year in an appropriation Act that is in excess of the average costs for wildfire suppression operations as reported
in the budget of the President submitted under section 1105(a) of title 31 for fiscal year 2015 and are specified to pay
Congressional Research Service
4
Setting Budgetary Levels: The House’s FY2023 Deeming Resolution
Legislation providing appropriations for FY2023 specified for the health care
fraud abuse control program at the Department of Health and Human Services in