Judiciary Appropriations, FY2022
[…] hearing on the FY2022 budget request on February 24, 2021.5 Judge John W. Lungstrum, a senior
U.S. district court judge for the District of Kansas and chairman of the Judicial Conference’s
2 Office of Management and Budget,
Budget of the U.S. Government, Fiscal Year 2022, Appendix, “Detailed Budget
Estimates by Agency,” Judicial Branch, at https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/BUDGET-2022-APP/pdf/BUDGET-
2022-APP.pdf. The distinction between discretionary and mandatory appropriations is discussed further in the text.
3 Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §1105, “Estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations for the legislative branch and the
judicial branch to be included in each budget ... shall be submitted to the President ... and included in the budget by the
President without change.” Furthermore, Division C of the FY2012 Consolidated Appropriations Act (P.L. 112-74)
added language to 31 U.S.C. §1107 relating to budget amendments, stating: “The President shall transmit promptly to