Health Reimbursement Arrangements (HRAs): March 7, 2022
[…] The definition of
qualified medical expenses for HRAs is based on the definition of
medical care that is used for the medical and dental expenses itemized deduction; this definition is at
Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 213(d). Put simply, items that would qualify for the medical and dental expenses itemized deduction
generally could be considered HRA-qualifying medical expenses, though certain HRA-specific rules may prevent
portions of the IRC Section 213(d) definition from being considered a qualified medical expense for a particular
HRA type.
The definition of medical care at IRC Section 213(d) does not provide an exhaustive list of all items that are
considered medical care; rather, it broadly defines the term
medical care to include amounts paid for “the
diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or
function of the body.” It also includes certain transportation and lodging expenditures, amounts paid for health
insurance and qualified long-term-care costs, and limited amounts of long-term-care insurance premiums. As