The Department of Energy’s Appliance and
[…] DOE estimates the net cumulative energy savings accrued by products purchased over the
(typically) 30-year analysis period (i.e., the period starting with the year in which the standard
becomes mandatory). The rulemakings calculate the projected energy use assuming the proposed
standard and subtract the projected energy use in the counterfactual case of no new standard.
Among revised standards, 2009 to 2017, the savings shown in
Figure 6 have ranged from 14.8
quads for commercial package air conditioners and heat pumps—for which total net cost savings
139 42 U.S.C. §§6293(b)(1)(A) and 6314(a)(1)(A).
140 EPCA requires that test procedures must not be “unduly burdensome” and must “measure energy efficiency, energy
use, water use (in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets and urinals), or estimated annual operating cost of a
covered product during a representative average use cycle or period of use.” 42 U.S.C. §6293(b).
141 42 U.S.C. §6293(b)(5).
142 42 U.S.C. §6293(b)(7)(B).
143 85
Federal Register 8626 (February 14, 2020).
144 86
Federal Register 70908b (December 13, 2021).
145 85
Federal Register 8678 (February 14, 2020).