Department of the Interior and Environmental January 27, 2022
[…] adopted 17 Principles of Environmental Justice. That document is available online at http://www.ejnet.org/ej/.
5 In addition, some federal statutes reference existing regulatory definitions of
environmental justice. For example, the
Long Island Sound Stewardship Act of 2006 (P.L. 109-359) directed that environmental justice be one of the factors
taken into consideration when selecting areas as “stewardship sites” for protection within the Long Island Sound
ecosystem. That law cross-referenced the definition of environmental justice established by the U.S. Army Corps of
Engineers at 33 C.F.R. §385.3: “Environmental justice means identifying and addressing, disproportionately high and
adverse human health or environmental effects of a Federal agency’s programs, policies, and activities on minority and
low-income populations, in accordance with applicable laws, regulations, and Executive Orders.”
6 For example, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) defines the term as follows: “Environmental justice is
the fair treatment and meaningful involvement of all people, regardless of race, color, national origin, or income, with