Department of the Interior and Environmental January 27, 2022
[…] implementation of its environmental justice policies. Much of the discussion in this report focuses
on DOI policies and plans implemented in response to directives in E.O. 12898.
Executive Order 12898
President Bill Clinton signed E.O. 12898 on February 11, 1994. The E.O. was intended to
supplement—but not supersede—E.O. 12250, “Leadership and Coordination of
Nondiscrimination Laws,” which was issued in 1980 and pertained to the implementation of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964 and other nondiscrimination laws applicable to federal agencies.11
Among other directives, E.O. 12898 required certain federal agencies and offices—including
DOI—to “make achieving environmental justice part of ... [their] mission by identifying and
addressing, as appropriate, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental
effects of ... [their] programs, policies, and activities on minority populations and low-income
populations.”12 Agencies and offices were to do so “to the greatest extent practicable and
permitted by law.”13 E.O. 12898 is not judicially enforceable and explicitly precludes “any right
to judicial review involving the compliance or noncompliance of the United States, its agencies,